Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Demography, we found: 39 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 1 of 4.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Leffingwell, Albert.
Illegitimacy and the Influence of Seasons Upon Conduct: Two Studies in Demography
(Swan Sonnenschein, 1892). With maps and diagrams. Scarce. Hardback. Original red cloth darkened / soiled / stained, some wear to spine ends & corners, one map partly detached - otherwise good. viii + 160pp. Order No. NSBK-C10974
Keywords: B000HBZSGI, illegitimacy, illegitimate, mothers, single mothers, motherhood, demography, population, demographic, morals, morality, moral, women, women's history, 1890s, Victorian, 19th century, seasons, regions, regional, unmarried women, bastardy, poverty, infants, infancy, babies, birth, childbirth, chastity, birth rate, birth-rates, fertility, mortality, birth rates, birthrates, insanity, madness, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, pregnancy, expectant mothers, antiquarian
Price £32.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Stephens, W.B.
Education, Literacy and Society, 1830-70: The Geography of Diversity in Provincial England
(MUP, 1987). Hardback. With some newspaper reviews of the book pasted down onto front endpapers, boards a little faded, otherwise good in dustwrapper. xii + 386pp. Order No. NSBK-A310
Keywords: 0719022371, education, literacy, society, geography, demography, province, Britain, British, England, English, history, nineteenth century, Victorian, educationalists
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Patten, John, ed.
Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays
(Dawson, 1979). Hardback. Page edges foxed otherwise good in slightly rubbed, slightly torn dustwrapper. 245pp. Order No. NSBK-A7303
Keywords: 0712908242, geography, geographical, history, demography, demographic, pre-industrial, economics, economy, England, English, history, Britain, British, population
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Harrison, J.F.C.
The Common People: A History from the Norman Conquest to the Present
(Flamingo, 2nd impression, 1989). Paperback. Front cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. 445pp. Order No. NSBK-A3869
Keywords: 0006540201, people, history, Norman Conquest, common, crowd, religion, popular, demography, women, family, ideas, beliefs, peasant, artisan, industrial, British, Britain, English, England, crowd studies
Price £5.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Glass, D.V.
Numbering the People: the Eighteenth-Century Population Controversy and the Development of Census and Vital Statistics in Britain
(Saxon House, 1973). Hardback. Blue cloth faded and lightly soiled, page edges lightly soiled, otherwise good. 205pp. Order No. NSBK-A1757
Keywords: 0347002005, population, social history, controversy, eighteenth century, demography, census, eighteenth century, Britain, British, England, English, mortality, fertility, births, deaths
Price £8.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clark, Samuel.
Social Origins of the Irish Land War:
(Princeton UP, 1979). Hardback. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. x + 418pp. Order No. NSBK-A15213
Keywords: 9780691100685, agrarian, farming, land, land-owning, Irish, Ireland, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, tenants, agriculture, land war, peasants, peasantry, social change, demography, social history
Price £36.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Harris, C.C.
The Family and Industrial Society:
(George Allen and Unwin, 2nd impress., 1984). Studies in Sociology:13. Paperback. Spine creased, some ink annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good. xi + 260pp. Order No. NSBK-A9401
Keywords: 004301156X, family, families, industrial, industry, sociology, kinship, child, children, household, statistics, marriage, Britain, British, England, English, history, population, demography
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Jones, Huw.
Population Geography:
(Paul Chapman, 2nd edition, 1990). Paperback. Very good. vii + 321pp. Order No. NSBK-J13884
Keywords: 1853960713, population, demography, geography, fertility, migration, text books
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Booth, Charles, ed.
Life and Labour of the People of London:
(Macmillan, 1892). Volume III (3, Three): Blocks of Buildings, Schools and Immigration. Original edition. Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and markings, gilt lettering to spine, good+ condition, firm. 306pp. Order No. NSBK-A16073
Keywords: London, streets, Charles Booth, Charles Booth's London, metropolitan, social history, poverty, poor, class, population, demography, demographic, occupations, working classes, working class, working-class, neighbourhood, Britain, British, England, English, Booths, Booth, social investigations, surveys, urban history, labor, labour, life and labour, towns, town, city, cities, urbanisation, classification, statistical, statistics, school boards, education, housing, neighbours, inhabitants, respectability, blocks, London, antiquarian, buildings, schools, immigration, schooling, Victorian, nineteenth century
Price £42.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bigwood, Rosemary.
The Scottish Family Tree Detective: Tracing Your Ancestors in Scotland
(Manchester University Press, 2006). Paperback. Brand new, fine. xiv + 292pp. Order No. NSBK-C14639
Keywords: 9780719071850, family tree, geneaology, geneaological, history, Scotland, Scottish, ancestors, Scots, archives, population, demography, parish registers, census, research, birth, marriage, death
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 1 of 4.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Demography
Population
Demographic
Nineteenth century
Economy
Fertility
Victorian
Economic
Mortality
Social history
Industry
Geography
Industrial
Migration
People
Cities
Family
Society
Census
Eighteenth century
Twentieth century
Work
Urbanisation
Land
Farming
Urban
Class

View Other Categories