Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Ethnicity, we found: 29 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 2 of 3.
1 | 2 | 3
Harriott, Jacqueline.
Black Women in Britain:
(B. T. Batsford, 1992). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good. 64pp. Order No. NSBK-C6245
Keywords: 0713462868, black women, Britain, British, England, English, woman, females, gender, ethnicity, race, work, education, trade unions, armed forces, health service, community, writing, women writers, history, immigrants, immigration, racism, sociology, twentieth century
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Arnot, Madeleine, ed.
Race and Gender: Equal Opportunities Policies in Education. A Reader
(Pergamon, 1985). Paperback. Good. 150pp. Order No. NSBK-C14109
Keywords: 0080326749, race, ethnicity, gender, racial, education, schools, equal opportunities, girls, boys, multiracial education, race relations, sex discrimination
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Beik, Mildred Allen.
The Miners of Windber: The Struggles of New Immigrants for Unionization
(Pennsylvania University Press, 1996). Paperback. Near fine. xxx + 447pp. Order No. NSBK-A10290
Keywords: 0271015675, immigrants, immigration, America, American, USA, US, United States, history, Victorian, nineteenth century, twentieth century, unions, trade unionism, trade unionists, unionization, unionisation, Pennsylvania, Windber, miners, mining, coal, coalminers, coalmining, Berwind-White Coal Mining Company, New Deal, United Mine Workers, ethnicity, ethnic
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Singh, B. P.
The Problem of Change: A Study of North-East India
(OUP, 1987). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and stickers, otherwise good + in dustwrapper. xii + 222pp. Order No. NSBK-A7919
Keywords: 0195620526, North-East India, Asia, Asian, Indian, change, independence, ethnic, ethnicity, Scheduled Tribes, Administrative Service, Indians, Jawaharlal Nehru
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ware, Vron.
Beyond the Pale: White Women, Racism, and History
(Verso, 1992). Paperback. Spine creased, minor marginal pencil annotation, otherwise good condition. xviii + 263pp. Order No. NSBK-C15660
Keywords: 9781784780128, racism, ethnicity, history, slavery, Empire
Price £8.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Zinn, Maxine Baca & Dill, Bonnie Thornton, eds.
Women of Color in U.S. Society:
(Temple UP, 1994). Women In The Political Economy. Paperback. A little browning to covers, page edges lightly soiled, otherwise very good. xv + 339pp. Order No. NSBK-C15892
Keywords: 9781566391061, black women, America, American, USA, history, Women In The Political Economy, ethnicity
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Reeves, Frank.
British Racial Discourse: A Study of British Political Discourse About Race and Race-related Matters
(CUP, 1983). Hardback. Very good in slightly rubbed very good dustwrapper. viii + 287pp. Order No. NSBK-A15278
Keywords: 9780521255547, racism, racist, ethnicity, race relations, Britain, British, Britishness, discourses, politics
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Newton, Judith and Rosenfelt, Deborah, eds.
Feminist Criticsim and Social Change: Sex, Class and Race in Literature and Culture
(Methuen, 1985). Paperback. Good+. xxxix + 291pp. Order No. NSBK-C12841
Keywords: 0416387101, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, sex, race, calss, ethnicity
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Truth, Sojourner.
The Narrative of Sojourner Truth: A Bondswoman of Olden Time, with a History of Her Labors and Correspondence Drawn from Her Book of Life
(OUP, 1991). Edited by Jeffrey C. Stewart. Paperback. Very good. xii + 320pp. Order No. NSBK-C16038
Keywords: 9780195090512, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Sojourner Truth, history, women, slavery, slaves, ethnicity, USA, America, American, abolitionism, abolitionists
Price £13.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mama, Amina.
The Hidden Struggle: Statutory and Voluntary Sector Responses to Violence Against Black Women in the Home
(London Race and Housing Research Unit, 1989). Paperback. Very good condition. xvi + 352pp. Order No. NSBK-C15789
Keywords: 9780951483329, London Race and Housing Research Unit, race, ethnicity, black women, domestic violence, abuse
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 2 of 3.
1 | 2 | 3


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Ethnicity
Race
America
Gender
United States
Racism
Women's history
Race relations
Twentieth century
Class
Victorian
Immigration
Black women
Women's studies
Slavery
Ethnic
Politics
Asia
Immigrants
Asian
Indian
US
History of ideas
Colonialism
Jewish
Nineteenth century
UK

View Other Categories