Brereton, J.M.
The British Soldier: a Social History from 1661 to the Present Day
(Bodley Head, 1986).
Hardback. Very good in slightly torn, creased dustwrapper. viii + 208pp. Order No. NSBK-A5210
Keywords: 0370305515, wars, war, history, soldier, soldiers, army, armies, social history, British, Britain, England, English, fighting, combat
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cookson, Catherine.
My Land of the North: Memories of a Northern Childhood
(Headline, 1999).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps, otherwise a very good copy in dustwrapper. 224pp. Order No. NSBK-C10761
Keywords: 0747274444, Catherine Cookson, North-East, women, woman, women writers, women's writing, autobiography, autobiographies, autobiographical, lives, North, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th, East Jarrow, Jarrow, South Shields
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Clarke, Patricia.
The Governesses: Letters from the Colonies, 1862-1882
(Hutchinson, 1985).
Hardback. Very good in lightly soiled, slightly chipped dustwrapper. xii + 236pp. Order No. NSBK-C4092
Keywords: 0091608503, colonies, governess, governesses, imperialism, history, pedagogy, teaching, letters, colonialism, Victorian, nineteenth century, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Female Middle Class Emigration Society, emigration, immigration, Australian, emigrants, immigrants
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Palencia, Isabel de.
Smouldering Freedom: The Story of the Spanish Republicans in Exile
(Left Book Club, 1946).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and markings. Original red boards with some fading to spine, and bumping to corners, otherwise good+. No dustwrapper. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-A16001
Keywords: B000KM8Q9U, Spanish Civil War, republicans, facists, communists, history, Spain, women, exile, woman, 1940s, forties, fascism, communism
Price £36.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Fraser, Derek.
The Evolution of the British Welfare State: A History of Social Policy Since the Industrial Revolution
(Macmillan, Second edit., rpt, 1985).
Paperback. Spine creased, edges soiled. Minor annotation, a good working copy. xxxii + 326pp. Order No. NSBK-A4420
Keywords: 0333359992, Britain, British, Welfare State, history, social policy, Industrial Revolution, factory, factories, Poor Law, public health, education, laissez-faire, state intervention, poverty, poor, war, warfare
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Buchanan, Mary.
The Children's Village: The Village of Peace
(University of London Press, rpt., 1957).
With a foreword by Walter Robert Corti and an introduction by H. J. Alexander. Illustrated. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, boards faded with sellotape marks, otherwise good. 39+platespp. Order No. NSBK-A6625
Keywords: B0000CJPX5, education, educational, schools, schooling, children, childhood, child, children's village, Pestalozzi, Switzerland, Swiss, Europe, European, twentieth century, post war, utopian villages, history of ideas
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Miall, Hugh.
Nuclear Weapons: Who's In Charge?
(Macmillan, 1987).
Foreword by Scilla Mclean. Paperback. Very good+. xi + 167pp. Order No. NSBK-A13548
Keywords: 0333446771, twenteith century, nuclear war, nuclear weapons, wars, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, technology
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Vickers, Jeanne.
Women and the World of Economic Crisis:
(Zed Books, 1991).
Paperback. Very good. xi + 146pp. Order No. NSBK-A6991
Keywords: 0862329752, economics, economy, development, gender, women, woman, women's history, women, global, international, economic crisis, twentieth century, 20th, Ghana, Jamaica, Jamaican, Mexico, Mexican, Philiipines, Zambia, Zambian, African, Africa, United Nations, unemployment, health, child, children, food, nutrition, hunger, poverty
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Royal College of Nursing, Molly Case.
Album: It May Be for Sometime, it May be Forever
(RCN, 2017).
Poetry anthology inspired by ten nurses who kept scrapbooks during World War I. Paperback. Very good. 48pp. Order No. NSBK-C15688
Keywords: Molly Case, Royal College of Nursing, World War I, First World War, nursing, medicine, nurses, women and work, history, booklets
Price £8.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|