Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Natural world, we found: 2 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 229 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 1 of 24.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 24
Anon, .
Beauties and Wonders of Vegetable Life: Or, Rambles in Parks, Forests, Conservatories, Orchards, Gardens, Fields and Heaths
(The Religious Tract Soc, n.d., Victorian). With numerous illustrations. Hardback. Some foxing, some pages loosening at binding, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise good. vi + 276pp. Order No. NSBK-A2869
Keywords: flora, vegetable, botany, walking, ramble, nature, natural world, horticulture, horticultural, gardens, garden, gardening, parks, park, forest, forests, wood, woodland, woods, trees, agrarian, agriculture, orchard, orchards, field, fields, heath, heaths
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Atkinson, Rev Canon.
British Birds' Eggs and Nests: Popularly Described
(George Routledge, revised and re-edited, 1901). With plates. Hardback. Wear to edges and corners. Boards darkened and lightly soiled, otherwise good+. vii + 245pp. Order No. NSBK-Z14720
Keywords: B0008AJ5I0, birds, eggs, ornithology, nests, nature, natural world, natural history
Price £18.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Binns, Stewart and Wood, Adrian.
The Second World War in Colour:
(Pavilion, 2000). Foreword by Sir Ludovic Kennedy. In Association with the Imperial War Museum. Paperback. Very good +. 207pp. Order No. NSBK-C13962
Keywords: 1862053936, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th Century
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Shipton, Elisabeth.
Female Tommies: the Frontline Women of the First World War
(History Press, rpt, 2015). Hardback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. 256pp. Order No. NSBK-C15460
Keywords: 9780752491431, Great War, history, First World War, women, frontline, Flora Sandes
Price £9.45. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Summerfield, Penny and Peniston-Bird, Corinna.
Contesting Home Defence: Men, Women and the Home Guard in the Second World War
(MUP, 2007). Cultural History of Modern War Series. Paperback. Fine, as new. xviii + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-C14504
Keywords: 0719062020, home guard, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, home defence, World War II, Second World War, Dad's Army, oral history, women, Blitz, national identity
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray, Oswyn, ed.
The Roman World:
(OUP, rpt, 1990). Oxford History of the Classical World. Vol 2. Paperback. Good+. vi + 456pp. Order No. NSBK-A13988
Keywords: 0192821660, ancient world, Rome, Roman, Oxford History of the Classical World, classical world
Price £20.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bruley, Sue, ed.
Working for Victory: A Diary of Life in a Second World War Factory
(History Press, 2010). Paperback. Very good+. xxv + 226pp. Order No. NSBK-C15189
Keywords: 9780752456492, second world war, factory, factories, industry, women workers, employment
Price £8.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Griffiths, Sian, ed.
Beyond the Glass Ceiling: Forty Women Whose Ideas Shape the Modern World
(MUP, 1996). With an introduction by Helena Kennedy. Paperback. Crease to spine, otherwise very good. v + 282pp. Order No. NSBK-C12698
Keywords: 0719049547, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, women's work, women and work, employment, glass, ceiling, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, world, Times Higher Education Supplement, Camille Paglia, Marina Warner, bell hooks, Anita Desai, Mary Warnock, Catharine Mackinnon, Mary Daly, Kay Davies, Jane Goodall, Julie Theriot, Jocelyn Bell Burnell, Jacqueline Rose, Ann Oakley, Marilyn Strathern, Shirley Williams
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Condell, Diana & Liddiard, Jean.
Working for Victory?: Images of Women in the First World War, 1914-1918
(RKP, 1987). Hardback. Very good in slightly discoloured dustwrapper. xii + 201pp. Order No. NSBK-C7541
Keywords: 9781032284804, First World War, World War I, Great War, women and war, women and work, Britain, British, England, English, history, women's history, WW1, WWI, The Great War, Condell, Liddiard, Images, War, images of war, representation, representations, art
Price £26.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Brendon, Vyvyen.
The First World War, 1914 - 1918:
(Hodder and Stoughton, 2000). Access to History. Paperback. Very good. vi + 154pp. Order No. NSBK-A15683
Keywords: 9780340743034, First World War, Great War
Price £4.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 1 of 24.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 24


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Natural world
Nature

View Other Categories