Constantine, Stephen, Kirby, M. W. & Rose M.B., eds.
The First World War in British History:
(Edward Arnold, 1995).
Paperback. Some foxing / soiling to page edges, otherwise good. ix + 286pp. Order No. NSBK-A2454
Keywords: 0340570539, First World War, World War I, Great War, Britain, British, England, English, history, social history, twentieth century, Germany, France
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Trainor, Luke.
The Origins of the First World War:
(Heinemann Educational Publishers, rpt, 1975).
Paperback. Light soiling / scuffing to covers, otherwise good+. 68pp. Order No. NSBK-A13591
Keywords: 0435319000, World War 1, World War One, World War I, First World War, Great War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th, origins, causes, alliances, Europe, causes, Balkans, diplomacy
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Melvin, Michael J.
Minesweeper: The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II
(Square One, 1992).
Hardback. Very good copy, in slightly rubbed, slightly edge-worn dustwrapper. 226pp. Order No. NSBK-A7520
Keywords: 1872017576, wars, warfare, minesweepers, ships, shipping, World War II, Two, 2, military, navy, Britain, British, England, English, history, Motor Minesweepers, mines, Germans, twentieth century, 20th, naval, shipping, maritime
Price £65.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gledhill, Christine and Swanson, Gillian, eds.
Nationalising Femininity: Culture, Sexuality and British Cinema in the Second World War
(MUP, 1996).
Hardback. Very good condition in slightly torn, slightly creased, faded dustwrapper. xi + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-C15602
Keywords: 9780719042591, movies, women, history, cinema, World War II, Second World War, history, feminism, femininity
Price £32.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins.
The Man-Made World: or, Our Androcentric Culture
(T. Fisher Unwin, first UK edition, 1911).
Small green splash to front inner board. Overall good+, a solid copy for the collector. Hardback. Original dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Boards a little scratched, & with light blotching. Corners worn & top spine end slightly split. Else good+. 269pp. Order No. NSBK-A13725
Keywords: B00085ZQRE, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, women writers, man-made world, men, masculinity, feminism, ethics, humanity, economics, education, women's emancipation, history, twentieth century, UK 1st editions, first editions
Price £80.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mitchell, David.
Women on the Warpath: The Story of the Women of the First World War
(Jonathan Cape, 1966).
Hardback. Ex library with usual library markings. Some cracking internally at spine, lacks fly leaf, otherwise good in worn, chipped dustwrapper. xvi + 400pp. Order No. NSBK-A14202
Keywords: B0000CMXCJ, World War 1, World War One, World War I, First World War, Great War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th, munitions, Western Front, Pankhursts, women, women's history, WAAC, Pethick-Lawrence
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bairoch, Paul.
Economic Development of the Third World Since 1900:
(Methuen, 1975).
Translated by Postan. Paperback. Covers browned, otherwise good. xii + 260pp. Order No. NSBK-A13297
Keywords: 0416762409, developing countries, Third World, 20th century, twentieth century, trade, industry, agriculture, agriculture
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Murray, Robert N.
Lest We Forget: The Experiences of World War II Westindian Ex-Service Personnel
(Nottingham Westindian Combined Ex-Servic, 1996).
Edited by Patrick L. Hylton. Paperback. Fine. 190pp. Order No. NSBK-A15316
Keywords: 1870518527, world war II, Second World War
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lewis, Jon E.
True World War I Stories: Sixty Personal Narratives of the War
(Robinson, rpt, 1999).
Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good+. 425pp. Order No. NSBK-A14176
Keywords: 1841190950, World War 1, World War One, World War I, First World War, Great War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th, autobiographies, autobiography, memories, Somme, Loos, Ypres, Western Front
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth.
The World Economy Since the Wars: A Personal View
(Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994).
Paperback. Light staining to lower corner of pages. xiii + 273pp. Order No. NSBK-A9801
Keywords: 1856194159, John Kenneth Galbraith, Galbraith, economy, economics, wars, world, twentieth century, 20th, history
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|