Anderson, B. L. and Stoney, P. J. M., eds.
Commerce, Industry and Transport: Studies in Economic Change on Merseyside
(Liverpool University Press, 1983).
Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned dustwrapper. xv + 268pp. Order No. NSBK-A9310
Keywords: 0853233748, economics, economy, Liverpool, Merseyside, North-West, commerce, industry, transport, Britain, British, England, English, history, shipping, trade, ports, eighteenth, nineteenth, twentieth, century, 18th, 19th, 20th, financial services, employment, jobs, work
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Janiewski, Dolores E.
Sisterhood Denied: Race, Gender, and Class in a New South Community
(Temple UP, 1985).
Class & Culture. Paperback. Very good. xvii + 248pp. Order No. NSBK-A15893
Keywords: 9781566390064, race, gender, class, New South, history, USA, America, American, race, ethncity, cotton, tobacco, labour, labor, women, Durham, textiles, industry, unions, unionism
Price £28.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crompton, Rosemary; Gallie, Duncan & Purcell, Kate.
Changing Forms of Employment: Organizations, Skills and Gender
(Routledge, 1996).
Paperback. Very good. xi + 281pp. Order No. NSBK-A15212
Keywords: 9780415141161, employment, gender, skills, training, trade unions, work organisations
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gordon, Eleanor & Breitenbach, Esther, eds.
The World is Ill-Divided: Women's Work in Scotland in the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries
(Edinburgh UP, 1990).
Paperback. With a newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, slight crease to front cover, otherwise very good. viii + 186pp. Order No. NSBK-C15722
Keywords: 9780748602124, women and work, Scotland, Victorian, Edwardian, Glasgow, waged work, agriculture, prostitution, domestic labour, printing trade, sweated trades, textile industry, Edinburgh, Scottish women's history, Scottish history, working women, scots
Price £16.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Saso, Mary.
Women in the Japanese Workplace:
(Hilary Shipman, 1990).
Paperback. A little soiling to covers, otherwise very good. xviii + 289pp. Order No. NSBK-C15908
Keywords: 9780948096198,women, women workers, economy, history, Japanese, Japan, shop floor, wages, trade unions
Price £9.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Glass, S.T.
The Responsible Society: The Ideas of Guild Socialism
(Longmans, 1966).
Monographs in Politics Series. Paperback. Slight browning to covers, otherwise very good. 79pp. Order No. NSBK-A15900
Keywords: B002KLNMRU, socialist, guild socialism, trade unions, history, stored in hall
Price £14.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Berg, Maxine, ed.
Technology and Toil in Nineteenth Century Britain: Documents
(CSE Books, 1979).
Paperback. Good. 246pp. Order No. NSBK-A4939
Keywords: 0906336031, Britain, British, history, England, English, toil, labour, labor, work, nineteenth century,m Victorian, industry, pin money, weaving, factory, factories, textiles, steel making, steam engines, lead foundries, shipbuilding, boot and shoe trade, workshop, industrialisation, industrialization, coal, saw mills, machines, working class, working classes, working-class
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Baines, Thomas.
History of the Town and Commerce of Liverpool: and of the Rise of Manufacturing Industry in the Adjoining Counties
(Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, London, Liverpool, 1852).
Small library markings to spine and front endpaper. Frontispiece plan of Liverpool damaged and repaired with sellotape. Another plan, of Royalist Fortifications, torn in two but complete. A little rubbing / bumping to corners, but a very nice copy indeed, sound and tight. Hardback. Full leather nicely repaired. Gilt decoration front & back, raised gilt bands & titles to spine, all edges gilt. Ex library, but library markings minimal. Very good, attractive. xvi + 844 + 13pp. Order No. NSBK-A6861
Keywords: B000K40UBA, towns, cities, urban, city, commerce, commercial, manufacturing, manufacture, Liverpool, Merseyside, North West, England, Britain, British, English, counties, Lancashire, history, urbanisation, antiquarian, industry, industrial, Thomas Baines, Industrial Revolution, industrialisation, town, Mersey, Victorian, nineteenth century, Liverpool Docks, trade, exports, imports, economic, economy, ports, port
Price £60.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Rossi, A.
A Communist Party in Action: an Account of the Organization and Operations in France
(Yale UP, 2nd printing, 1955).
Hardback. Ex library with usual library markings, boards darkened / soiled, otherwise good and solid. xxiv + 301pp. Order No. NSBK-A15894
Keywords: 9780208009630, France, French, communism, history, communists, trade unions
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pinchbeck, Ivy.
Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750 - 1850:
(George Routledge, 1930).
Hardback. A little splitting / weakening internally at spine, edges slightly worn and cloth a little rubbed - otherwise a good copy. x + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-C9033
Keywords: B001P165SY, women workers, women and work, industry, industrialisation, Industrial Revolution, labour, working class, occupations, factories, mines, Ivy Pinchbeck, history, 18th century, eighteenth century, 19th century, nineteenth century, mining, hand loom weavers, domestic industries, trade, labor, labourers, textiles, women's history, factory, factories, economy, economic
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|