Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Social sciences, we found: 5 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 480 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 5 of 49.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 49
Zentner, Peter.
Social Democracy in Britain: Must Labour Lose?
(John Martin, 1982). Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise good. 225pp. Order No. NSBK-A12735
Keywords: 0906237203, social democracy, politics, political, politicians, government, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Labour Party
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mackerness, E.D.
A Social History of English Music:
(RKP, 1964). Hardback. Black cloth slightly rubbed / flecked, page edges soiled, otherwise good+. x + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-A15819
Keywords: 9780837187051, social history, music, musicians, popular culture
Price £14.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Jones, Kathleen.
The Making of Social Policy in Britain, 1830-1990:
(The Athlone Press, 2nd edit.,1996). Paperback. Very good+. xii + 274pp. Order No. NSBK-C12434
Keywords: 0485121042, Kathleen Jones, social policy, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clark, Samuel.
Social Origins of the Irish Land War:
(Princeton UP, 1979). Hardback. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. x + 418pp. Order No. NSBK-A15213
Keywords: 9780691100685, agrarian, farming, land, land-owning, Irish, Ireland, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, tenants, agriculture, land war, peasants, peasantry, social change, demography, social history
Price £36.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sokoloff, Bertha.
Edith and Stepney: 60 Years of Education, Politics and Social Change - Life of Edith Ramsay, 1920 - 79
(Stepney Books, 1987). Paperback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise very good. 240pp. Order No. NSBK-A15979
Keywords: 9780950524160, social history, Stepney, East End, London, working class women, education, Edith Ramsay
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Abramovitz, Mimi.
Regulating the Lives of Women: Social Welfare Policy from Colonial Times to the Present
(South End Press, 1989). Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. x + 406pp. Order No. NSBK-C13061
Keywords: 9780896083295, social welfare policy,US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, twentieth century, 20th, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £6.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Feinstein, C.H., ed.
York, 1831-1981: 150 Years of Scientific Endeavour and Social Change
(Ebor Press, 1981). Paperback. Very good. xii + 340pp. Order No. NSBK-A1360
Keywords: 0900657561, York, Yorkshire, North Yorkshire, science, social change, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Jones, I. G. and Williams, G.
Social Policy, Crime and Punishment: Essays in Memory of Jane Morgan
(Wales UP, 1994). Hardback. Light soiling to red cloth, otherwise good. x + 202pp. Order No. NSBK-A15218
Keywords: 9780708312582, crime, punishment, history, social policy, Welsh, Wales, police, prisons, prison
Price £7.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Morris, R. J, ed.
Class, Power and Social Structure in British Nineteenth-Century Towns:
(Leicester UP, 1986). Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned, lightly soiled dustwrapper. xiii+ 222pp. Order No. NSBK-A5620
Keywords: 0718512502, class, power, society, social structures, nineteenth century, Victorian, Britain, British, history, urban, towns, economics, economy, Lancashire, Portsmouth, Liverpool, class, middle class, working class, middle classes, working classes, Unitarianism, religion, Glasgow
Price £38.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clifford-Smith, J.L.
Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science: Manchester Meeting, 1879
(Longmans Green, 1880). Hardback. Spine is rather worn with some loss to spine cover at both ends. Corners rubbed, original embossed cloth otherwise good, contents solid. 820pp. Order No. NSBK-C15306
Keywords: B00EBVKBRQ, Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, social history, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, antiquarian
Price £26.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 5 of 49.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 49


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Social sciences
Society
Sociological
Twentieth century
Sociology

View Other Categories