Willard, Frances E..
My Happy Half-Century: The Autobiography of an American Woman
(Ward, Locke and Bowden Ltd, 1895).
Edited by Frances E. Cook. With an introduction by Lady Henry Somerset. Hardback. Good in rubbed boards with gold embossed decoration, spine edges rubbed and slightly torn. x + 392pp. Order No. NSBK-C15522
Keywords: B002L24XH6, Frances E. Willard, women, women's history, women writers, woman writer, American, America, USA, United States, US, autobiography, self-history, nineteenth century, self-history
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sharp, Evelyn.
Rebel Women:
(Portrayer, 2003 facsimile of the 1st edit. of 1910).
A special edition of this highly sought-after work of suffragette fiction, in smart bespoke binding. Walnut finish boards with blue & green head and tail bands. Coloured endpapers. A series of descriptive sketches about the suffragette movement. Hardback. Fine condition. 135pp. Order No. NSBK-C6498
Keywords: 0954476107, suffragettes, suffrage, women's history, Rebel Women, Edwardian, New Woman, Votes for Women, Evelyn Sharp, Britain, British, England, English, enfranchisement, woman suffrage, woman, women writers, fiction, social protest, political women, politics, collector's editions, literature, twentieth century, 20th century, Portrayer, Portrayer's, Portrayer Publishers, fictional, writing, stories, sketches
Price £15.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Norris, Samuel.
Two Men of Manxland: Hall Caine (Novelist) and T. E. Brown (Poet)
(The Norris Modern Press, rpt., 1948).
Hardback. Spine neds slightly bumped, otherwise good in dustwrapper. xvi + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-A12890
Keywords: B0007JIZMY, manx, Isle of Man, men, man, islands, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, T. E. Brown, poets, poetry, poems, novels, literature, literary, novelists, fiction, writers, writing, authors, Hall Caine
Price £28.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
France, Anatole.
On Life and Letters:
(John Lane, Bodley Head, 4th series, 1924).
Fourth Series. Translation by Bernard Miall. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, some soiling, fading and bubbling to cloth - a good solid working copy. xviii + 341pp. Order No. NSBK-C14552
Keywords: B00085MMIU, Anatole France, France, French, literature, writers, reviews
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Morris, Pam.
Literature and Feminism:
(Blackwell, 1993).
Paperback. Light creasing to covers, otherwise good+. x + 217pp. Order No. NSBK-C1734
Keywords: 063118421X, literature, literary, novels, literature, literary, novelists, fiction, writers, writing, authors, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Borrow, George.
The Romany Rye:
(Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d.).
Hardback. A little light marking to bright green cloth, otherwise good+. iv + 480pp. Order No. NSBK-A9141
Keywords: B000I70JJW, George Borrow, the Romany Rye, novels, novelists, writers, nineteenth century, 19th, Victorian, literature, literary, fiction
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hill, Miranda.
The Fairy Spinner: and Out of Date or Not?
(Marcus Ward & Co, 1875).
Illustrated. Hardback. Some natural foxing with age, especially to endpapers, some wear to edges and spine ends, otherwise good in pictorial boards with gilt titles. 224pp. Order No. NSBK-A16009
Keywords: antiquarian, Miranda Hill, Victorian, nineteenth century, fiction, women writers, literature, illustrated
Price £45.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hardwick, Joan.
An Immodest Violet: the Life of Violet Hunt
(Andre Deutsch, 1990).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and stickers, lacks fly leaf, otherwise good in creased dustwrapper. xvi + 205pp. Order No. NSBK-C6809
Keywords: 0233986391, Joan Hardwick, Violet Hunt, Ford Madox Ford, novelists, women novelists, women writers, free love, sexuality, biographies, biography, Ford Hermann Hueffer, feminist, feminism, feminists, Ezra Pound, suffrage, suffragettes, woman's suffrage, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, literary
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Gilbert, W. Stephen.
Fight and Kick and Bite: The Life and Work of Dennis Potter
(Hodder & Stoughton, 1995).
Illustrated with black and white photographs. Hardback. Light foxing to dustwrapper, inner boards and page edges, otherwise good. xvi + 382pp. Order No. NSBK-A10136
Keywords: 0340640472, Dennis Potter, life, lives, playwrights, stage, theatres, literature, twentieth century, 20th, dramatists, writers, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Worthen, John.
D.H. Lawrence: The Early Years 1885-1912
(CUP, rpt., 1992).
Paperback. Crease to front cover, some foxing / soiling to page edges - a good working copy. xviii + 626pp. Order No. NSBK-A12540
Keywords: 0521437725, D. H. Lawrence, novels, literature, literary, novelists, fiction, writers, writing, authors, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, biography, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th, Edwardian
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|