Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Working women, we found: 68 perfect matches, 2 partial matches and 1093 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 3 of 117.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 117
Bradbury, Bettina.
Working Families: Age, Gender, and Daily Survival in Industrialising Montreal
(Oxford UP, 1993). Paperback. Some pencil annotation, otherwise very good. 310pp. Order No. NSBK-C9204
Keywords: 0195412117, working, families, family, gender, age, Montreal, Canada, Canadian, industrial, industrialising, industry, city, wages, women, woman, capitalism, capital
Price £13.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Malone, Carolyn.
Women's Bodies and Dangerous Trades in England, 1880-1914:
(Royal Historical Society, 2003). Royal Historical Society Studies in History. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xi + 169pp. Order No. NSBK-C13167
Keywords: 0861932641, women's bodies, body, sexuality, femininity, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, history, social history, work, industry, reproduction, dangerous trades, white lead, pottery trade, potteries, medicine, medical, health, pregnancy, working conditions, sexual difference, infant mortality, foetal protection
Price £32.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Gordon, Eleanor & Breitenbach, Esther, eds.
The World is Ill-Divided: Women's Work in Scotland in the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries
(Edinburgh UP, 1990). Paperback. With a newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, slight crease to front cover, otherwise very good. viii + 186pp. Order No. NSBK-C15722
Keywords: 9780748602124, women and work, Scotland, Victorian, Edwardian, Glasgow, waged work, agriculture, prostitution, domestic labour, printing trade, sweated trades, textile industry, Edinburgh, Scottish women's history, Scottish history, working women, scots
Price £16.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Burdett-Coutts, Baroness, ed.
Woman's Mission: a Series of Congress Papers on the Philanthropic Work of Women by Eminent Writers
(Portrayer Publishers, 2002 facsimile of 1893 ed). For the Chicago International Exhibition of Women's Work, 1893. Paperback. Light soiling to page edges, spine slightly creased, otherwise very good. viii + 485pp. Order No. NSBK-C4894
Keywords: 9781378684542, Baroness Burdett-Coutts, Angela Burdett-Coutts, philanthropy, philanthropic, women, woman, women's history, woman's, woman's mission, women and work, Britain, British, England, English, poor, poverty, Victorian, nineteenth century, societies, temperance, organisations, friendly societies, friendly society, Florence Nightingale, sisterhood, charity, charities, Sarah Ponsonby, working class, working classes, needlework, poor laws, ragged schools, education, welfare, social welfare, social history, women's work, missions, women workers, rescue work, Portrayers, Portrayer Publishers, philanthropic institutions, Chicago International Exhibition of Women's Work, 1893, victoriana, Portrayer's, women's work, woman worker, woman workers
Price £18.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Butler, Josephine E.
The Education and Employment of Women:
(Portrayer, 2003 reprint of May 1868 text). No 6 in the Open Archive Occasional Series. Booklet. New book, fine. 37pp. Order No. NSBK-A5503
Keywords: B001C3XFSI, Josephine E. Butler, education, employment, governesses, governess, social history, labour, women, women's history, Victorian, nineteenth century, employees, women teachers, women's rights, Britain, British, England, English, equal pay, equality, gender roles, working women, women workers, wages, labor, schools, school, schooling, low pay, inequality, patriarchy, spinsters, spinsterhood, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, new title, workers, Open Archive Occasional Series, booklet
Price £8.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Hunt, Audrey.
A Survey of Women's Employment: Vol I: Report
(HMSO, 1968). Paperback. Spine edges and corners slightly rubbed, good. 257pp. Order No. NSBK-C15482
Keywords: B000IU1U2Y, social survey, government, politics, political, Britain, British, England, English, statistics, work, employment, women and work, women's work, employees, working women, non-working women, tywentieth century, post-war
Price £19.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Eales, Jacqueline.
Women in Early Modern England, 1500-1700:
(UCL Press, 1998). Paperback. Card covers slightly faded / creased, otherwise very good. viii + 133pp. Order No. NSBK-C3928
Keywords: 9781857282689, women, history, early modern, England, Britain, sixteenth century, seventeenth century, gender, British, English, family, work, working, labour, labor
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Coyle, Angela and Skinner, Jane.
Women and Work: Positive Action for Change
(Macmillan, 1988). Women in Society Series. Paperback. A little dulling to covers, otherwise vey good. xi + 194pp. Order No. NSBK-A15887
Keywords: 9780333421307, women, work, working women, sociology
Price £9.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Taking Liberties Collective, Jo Campling, ed.
Learning the Hard Way: Women's Oppression in Men's Education
(Macmillan, 1989). Hardback. Pencil annotation to endpapers, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. xii + 208pp. Order No. NSBK-C14100
Keywords: 0333432835, education, women, men, femininity, gender, masculinity, equality, working classes, further education, higher education, feminism, oppression
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Pinchbeck, Ivy.
Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750 - 1850:
(George Routledge, 1930). Hardback. A little splitting / weakening internally at spine, edges slightly worn and cloth a little rubbed - otherwise a good copy. x + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-C9033
Keywords: B001P165SY, women workers, women and work, industry, industrialisation, Industrial Revolution, labour, working class, occupations, factories, mines, Ivy Pinchbeck, history, 18th century, eighteenth century, 19th century, nineteenth century, mining, hand loom weavers, domestic industries, trade, labor, labourers, textiles, women's history, factory, factories, economy, economic
Price £24.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 3 of 117.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 117


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Working women
Women's history
Women and work
Victorian
Nineteenth century
Work
Social history
Gender
Labour
Working class
Employment
Working classes
Twentieth century
Women's work
Industry
Labor
Education
Gender roles
Women workers
Portrayer Publishers
Equality
Class
Family
Booklet
Factories
Autobiographies
Economic

View Other Categories