Hyndman, H. M.
The Evolution of Revolution:
(Hyndman Literary Trust, 1920).
Hardback. Boards very faded, worn and coming away at spine, internally good. 406pp. Order No. NSBK-A12012
Keywords: B00085B8V2, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, revolutions, revolutionary, democracy, politics, political, politicians, government, communism, slaves, slavery, usury, capitalism, socialism, Chartism
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
The Labour Party, .
Discrimination Against Women: Report of a Labour Party Study Group
(The Labour Party, 1972).
Opposition Green Paper. Paperback. Covers browned, otherwise good. 45pp. Order No. NSBK-C10598
Keywords: 0900507306, women, woman, women's history, women's movement, feminism, women's studies, feminists, Britain, British, England, English, government, opposition, green paper, discrimination, equal rights, equal pay, Labour party, socialism, twentieth century, education, work, industrial training, employment, pay, social services, social security, taxation, law
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Suffragettes, DVD format.
The Suffragettes: the Story of Emmeline Pankhurst
(Pegasus Entertainment, 2006 DVD release of 1994 recording).
PAL format DVD. Number of discs: 1. Classification: Exempt. Run Time: 52 minutes. DVD. New, fine condition, in cellophane. pp. Order No. NSBK-C13723
Keywords: B000HLDAG8, Emmeline Pankhurst, Pankhursts, feminism, feminists, feminist history, Votes for women, suffragettes, suffrage movement, Britain, British History, Edwardian, women and politics, Women's Social and Political Union, WSPU, England, Britain, history, England, English, British, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, Christabel Pankhurst, E. Sylvia Pankhurst, NUWSS, National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, franchise, enfranchisement, Asquith, gender, socialist, socialists, socialism, World War I, First World War, Great War, Annie Kenney, prisons, television programmes, television programme, TV, Christmas gifts, dvds, dvd, DVD, Pegasus Entertainment, teaching aids, suffragette ephemera
Price £10.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Wallas, Graham.
The Life of Francis Place, 1771-1854:
(George Allen and Unwin, rpt., 1918).
Hardback. Pages browned, covers worn, otherwise a good copy. xiv + 415pp. Order No. NSBK-A10349
Keywords: B000HU8TTM, Chartists, Chartist movement, Chartism, radicalism, popular protest, nineteenth century, Victorian, socialism, reform, politics, franchise, votes, suffrage, working class, representation, working-class, classes, radicals, Britain, British, England, English, history, Francis Place, biography, biographies, biographical, life history, life histories, lives, eighteenth century, 18th
Price £12.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Thompson, Laurence.
Robert Blatchford: Portrait of an Englishman
(Victor Gollancz, 1951).
Hardback. Red boards slightly darkened, otherwise good in soiled / tatty / torn dustwrapper. 242pp. Order No. NSBK-A15796
Keywords: B0000CHVRR, Robert Blatchford, socialist, socialists, socialism, history, The Clarion
Price £22.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Middlemas, Robert Keith.
The Clydesiders: A Left-Wing Struggle for Parliamentary Power
(Hutchinson, 1965).
Hardback. Ex library with some wear to cloth especially at spine and edges, usual library markings but good and solid. 307pp. Order No. NSBK-A15946
Keywords: B0018TNLE4, Clydeside, ILP, Labour Party, socialism, politics, history, Scotland, Scottish, Glasgow
Price £13.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lapping, Brian and Radice, Giles.
More Power to the People: Young Fabian Essays on Democracy in Britain
(Longmans, rpt., 1968).
Paperback. Good+. viii + 196pp. Order No. NSBK-A12928
Keywords: B0000CO5MI, Fabians, essays, socialism, socialists, people, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Thompson, Laurence.
The Enthusiasts: A Biography of John and Katharine Bruce Glasier
(Victor Gollancz, 1971).
Hardback. Very good in rubbed and faded dustrwapper. 256pp. Order No. NSBK-A312
Keywords: 9780575006553, John Bruce Glasier, Katharine Bruce Glasier, socialism, biography, biographies, labour movement, labor, socialists, history, Scotland, Scottish, ILP, Independent Labour Party, Britain, British, nineteenth century, twentieth century, poltics, political, Keir Hardie, Ramsay MacDonald
Price £9.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mackenzie, Norman & Jeanne, eds.
The Diary of Beatrice Webb: Volume I: 1873 - 1892. Glitter Around and Darkness Within
(Virago, rpt, 1986).
Volume I only. Paperback. Edges slightly curled, otherwise good. xxii + 386pp. Order No. NSBK-C4262
Keywords: 0860688461, Beatrice Webb, socialism, socialist, socialists, Fabian, Fabians, Fabian socialism, women, history, diaries, diary, Victorian, Sidney Webb, Charles Booth, Margaret Harkness, Joseph Chamberlain, nineteenth century, Virago, Webbs
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dubois, Ellen Carol.
Harriot Stanton Blatch and the Winning of Woman Suffrage:
(Yale UP, 1997).
Hardback. Light shelfwear to dustwear, otherwise good. x + 353pp. Order No. NSBK-C5579
Keywords: 0300065620, Harriot Stanton Blatch, suffrage, vote, Votes for Women, women's rights, women's movement, Harriet, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Fabian, socialism, socialists, American, America, United States, USA, Britain, British, feminism, feminists, Edwardian, twentieth century, New York, National Women's Party, women's history, American Suffrage Movement, enfranchisement, Rights for Women, women's politics, women and politics, biography, biographies, life history, life histories, Fabians
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|