Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Medicine, we found: 42 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 2 of 5.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Cherry, Steven.
Medical Services and the Hospitals in Britain, 1860-1939:
(CUP, 1996). News Studies in Economic and Social History. Paperback. Very good+. vii + 93pp. Order No. NSBK-A7715
Keywords: 0521577845, medical, medicine, health, hospitals, sickness, disabled, disablement, nurses, doctors, mortality, voluntary, poor law, local authority, local authorities, wars, First World War, Great War, World War 1, I, National Health Service, population, deaths, death rates, infant mortality
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Royal College of Nursing, Molly Case.
Album: It May Be for Sometime, it May be Forever
(RCN, 2017). Poetry anthology inspired by ten nurses who kept scrapbooks during World War I. Paperback. Very good. 48pp. Order No. NSBK-C15688
Keywords: Molly Case, Royal College of Nursing, World War I, First World War, nursing, medicine, nurses, women and work, history, booklets
Price £8.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Spongberg, Mary.
Feminizing Venereal Disease: The Body of the Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century Medical Discourse
(New York UP, 1997). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. x + 231pp. Order No. NSBK-D15439
Keywords: 9780814780602, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, prostitution, prostitutes, medicine, medical discourse, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, crime
Price £29.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Schofield, A. T.
Nerves in Order: or the Maintenance of Health
(Hodder and Stoughton, 1905). Hardback. Boards slightly worn and spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy. xix + 291pp. Order No. NSBK-A10426
Keywords: B00088LI3W, nerves, nervousness, health, medical, medicine, mental, heart, lungs, ill-health, circulation, psychology, psychological, Edwardian, A. T. Schofield
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Nightingale, Florence.
Letters and Reflections:
(Arthur James, 1996). Paperback. Fine. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-C2437
Keywords: 0853053537, Florence Nightingale, letters, Crimea, Crimean War, nursing, medicine, women travellers, nurse, women's work, women and work, women's history, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £5.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Laderman, Carol.
Wives and Midwives: Childbirth and Nutrition in Rural Malaysia
(California UP, rpt., 1987). Paperback. Some minor marginal pencil annotation, otherwise good. vii + 267pp. Order No. NSBK-C5978
Keywords: 0520060369, Carol Laderman, Malays, Malaysia, childbirth, children, birth, pregnancy, midwives, midwife, pregnant, nutrition, food, natal, diet, dietary, ritual, medical, medicine, shaman, fieldworkers, Southeast Asia, Asian, mothers, motherhood, maternal, wife, wives, families, family, twentieth century, babies, baby, maternity, midwifery
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hewitt, Graily.
The Pathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Diseases of Women: Including a Diagnosis of Pregnancy
(Longmans, Green, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1868). With numerous illustrations. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps. Boards darkened with rubbing to edges. One page loose, otherwise a good solid copy, though with a little marginal pencil annotation. xxxii + 700pp. Order No. NSBK-C13522
Keywords: B001009LFY, medical, medicine, pregnancy, women, women's history, health, illness, gynaecology, gynaecological, maternity, motherhood, pathology, diseases, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, uterus, uterine medicine, social history
Price £78.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Spencer, Herbert.
Tumours Complicating Pregnancy, Labour and the Puerperium: Being The Lettsomian Lectures Delivered Before The Medical Society Of London, February and March 1920
(Harrison and Sons, 1920). Very scarce. Hardback. Ex-library (St Bartholomew's Hospital College Library). Edges worn, otherwise a good copy. 78pp. Order No. NSBK-A13637
Keywords: B00126A1M8, Lettsomian Lectures, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, medicine, medical, women, women's history, pregnancy, maternity, pregnant, having a baby, health, tumours, cysts, cancer, growth, babies, motherhood, mothers, labour, London, 1920s, twenties, twentieth century, puerperium, cervix, cervical cancer, Caesarean section, antiquarian
Price £70.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Beer, Cedric de.
The South African Disease: Apartheid Health and Health Services
(CIIR, rpt., 1986). Paperback. Very good. viii + 86pp. Order No. NSBK-A13832
Keywords: 0946848130, South Africa, South African, health, medicine, medical, disease, health service, twentieth century, 20th
Price £13.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 2 of 5.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Medicine
Medical
Health
Nineteenth century
Women's history
Victorian
Social history
Twentieth century
Nursing
Motherhood
United Kingdom
UK
19th century
Illness
Maternity
Science
Children
Women and work
Mothers
Babies
Florence Nightingale
Pregnancy
Family
First World War
Biography
Great War
Philanthropy

View Other Categories