Lovell, Terry, ed.
British Feminist Thought: A Reader
(Basil Blackwell, 1990).
Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper. ix + 385pp. Order No. NSBK-C12333
Keywords: 0631169148, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, feminism, feminists, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, history of ideas, twentieth century, 20th
Price £13.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Petersen, William.
Malthus:
(Heinneman, 1979).
Hardback. Fly leaf clipped, otherwise very good in chipped dustwrapper. vi + 302pp. Order No. NSBK-A8250
Keywords: 043554800X, Thomas Robert Malthus, economists, economy, population, people, fertility, mortality, economics, economy, biography, biographies, biographical, history of ideas, nineteenth century, Britain, British, birth-control, contraception, demography, demographic, Malthusian, Darwinianism, Social Darwinianism
Price £8.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
McNeill, ed, Maureen.
Gender and Expertise:
(Free Association Books, 1987).
Paperback. Newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, otherwise very good. vi + 266pp. Order No. NSBK-C9659
Keywords: 0946960267, women, woman, women's studies, twentieth century, feminism, feminists, sexual difference, femininity, gender, history of ideas, test-tube babies, science, technology
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ward, James.
Psychology Applied to Education: A Series of Lectures on the Theory and Practice of Education
(CUP, 1926).
Edited by G. Dawes Hicks. Hardback. Some foxing to endpapers, minor marginal pencil annotation, boards slightly marked & rubbed at edges, otherwise a good copy. xiii + 188pp. Order No. NSBK-A6466
Keywords: B00086JRU0, psychology, psycholoical, education, educational, history of ideas, twentieth century, theoretical, theory
Price £6.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Spender, Dale.
The Writing or the Sex: or, Why You Don't Have to Read Women's Writing to Know it's No Good
(Pergamon Press, 1989).
Paperback. Cover edges slightly bent, lacks title page, otherwise very good. x + 220pp. Order No. NSBK-H10747
Keywords: 0080331793, writing, writers, sex, females, women writers, woman writer, Dale Spender, literature, literary, reading, history of ideas, feminism, feminists, literary criticisim, twentieth century, 20th
Price £8.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Harrison, J.F.C.
The Common People: A History from the Norman Conquest to the Present
(Flamingo, 2nd impression, 1989).
Paperback. Front cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. 445pp. Order No. NSBK-A3869
Keywords: 0006540201, people, history, Norman Conquest, common, crowd, religion, popular, demography, women, family, ideas, beliefs, peasant, artisan, industrial, British, Britain, English, England, crowd studies
Price £5.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Tomaselli, Sylvana.
Wollstonecraft: Philosophy, Passion, and Politics
(Princeton UP, 2021).
Paperback. A little creasing to covers and curling at edges, otherwise very good. 230pp. Order No. NSBK-D16106
Keywords: 9780691241753, Mary Wollstonecraft, biographies, women, history, politics, 1790s, equality, history of ideas
Price £13.75.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ramazanoglu, Caroline.
Feminism and the Contradictions of Oppression:
(Routledge, rpt, 1993).
Paperback. Minor pencil annotation, otherwise good+. ix + 218pp. Order No. NSBK-C917
Keywords: 0415028361, feminism, oppression, feminists, theory, history of ideas, feminist politics, Britain, British, England, English, power, liberation
Price £5.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Tosh, John.
The Pursuit of History: Aims, Methods and New Directions in the Study of Modern History
(Longman, revised third edition, 2002).
Paperback. Very good. xxii + 348pp. Order No. NSBK-A7112
Keywords: 9780582772540, history of ideas, John Tosh, history, historiography, study of history, Britain, British, England, English, theory, theoretical, gender
Price £6.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Ruth, Sheila.
Issues in Feminism: A First Course in Women's Studies
(Houghton Mifflin, rpt., 1964).
Foreword by Sheila Tobias. Paperback. Covers slightly chipped, otherwise very good. xii + 593pp. Order No. NSBK-C9967
Keywords: 0395286913, women's studies, women, woman, women's history, women, woman, feminism, feminists, history of ideas, gender, sexuality, patriarchy
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|