Hardwick, Joan.
An Immodest Violet: the Life of Violet Hunt
(Andre Deutsch, 1990).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and stickers, lacks fly leaf, otherwise good in creased dustwrapper. xvi + 205pp. Order No. NSBK-C6809
Keywords: 0233986391, Joan Hardwick, Violet Hunt, Ford Madox Ford, novelists, women novelists, women writers, free love, sexuality, biographies, biography, Ford Hermann Hueffer, feminist, feminism, feminists, Ezra Pound, suffrage, suffragettes, woman's suffrage, woman suffrage, women's suffrage, literary
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Human Rights Watch, .
Human Rights Watch Global Report on Women's Human Rights:
(Human Rights Watch, 1995).
Paperback. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise good. xxi + 458pp. Order No. NSBK-C9923
Keywords: 0300065469, human, rights, women's rights, woman, women, women's studies, global, international, sex discrimination, equality, trafficking, prostitution, violence, sexual abuse, reproduction, female sexuality
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Mackinnon, Alison.
Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life
(CUP, 1997).
Paperback. Very good condition. xvii + 298pp. Order No. NSBK-C3154
Keywords: 9780521497619, women, gender roles, sexuality, motherhood, family, university, reproduction, feminism
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dyhouse, Carol.
Feminism and the Family in England, 1880-1939:
(Basil Blackwell, 1989).
Out-of-print paperback. Paperback. Scattered ink annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good. vi + 204pp. Order No. NSBK-C5789
Keywords: 0631167366, feminism, women, history, family, Victorian, Britain, British, England, English, nineteenth century, twentieth century, domestic, domesticity, marriage, sexuality, private sphere, separate spheres, economic, reproduction, childbirth, childcare, families
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jamieson, Lynn, and Corr, Helen ed.
State, Private Life and Political Change:
(Macmillan, 1990).
Paperback. Near fine. xi + 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A9339
Keywords: 0333493699, twentieth century, politics, state, Britain, British, England, English, history, welfare state, masculinity, sexuality, nineteenth
Price £20.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Braun, Walter.
Lesbian Love: Women in Love Throughout the Ages
(Senate, rpt., 1996).
Translation and additional material by Rudolf Schlesinger. Paperback. Fine. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-C5036
Keywords: 1851705562, women, love, sexuality, sex, lesbian, lesbians, lesbianism, women's history, bisexuality, women's prisons, military, prostitutes, prostitution, Sappho, Lesbos, Sapphic, Marie Antoinette, nuns, nunnery, nunneries, women's history, woman, female, feminine
Price £4.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Aiken, Lucy.
Epistles on Women: Exemplifying Their Character and Condition in Various Ages and Nations, With Miscellaneous Poems
(Portrayer Publishers, 2003 reprint of 1810 text).
Number 5 in the Open Archive Occasional Series. Paperback. New book, fine. 114pp. Order No. NSBK-C6503
Keywords: Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, poems, poetry, poets, poetess, writer, writers, woman writer, women writers, Lucy Aiken, Aiken, epistles, Women, epistle, correspondence, letters, sexuality, nineteenth century, Georgian, Regency, 19th century, women's history, literature, Open Archive Occasional Series, nationhood, nations, Warrington
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Lazarsfeld, Sofie.
Woman's Experience of the Male:
(Encyclopaedic Press, 6th impression, 1955).
Hardback. Covers slightly marked, otherwise good. vi + 448pp. Order No. NSBK-C1412
Keywords: B0010O7CZG, men, women, women's history, masculinity, sexuality, gender, gender roles
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Melosh, Barbara, ed.
Gender and American History, since 1890:
(Routledge, 1993).
Paperback. Some creasing to spine, otherwise a good copy. xii + 308pp. Order No. NSBK-C9430
Keywords: 0415076765, gender, American, USA, United States, history, Victorian, twentieth century, nineteenth century, sexuality, consumption, social welfare, Ida B. Wells, labor, labour, anti-lynching
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Fawcett, Millicent and Turner, E. M.
Josephine Butler: her Work and Principles and their Meaning for the Twentieth Century
(Portrayer, 2002 facs. of 1927 edit).
Paperback. New book, fine. vii + 164pp. Order No. NSBK-C5334
Keywords: 0954263286, Josephine Butler, philanthropy, prostitution, Victorian, morality, social purity, reform, Britain, British, England, English, history, prostitute, prostitutes, women, women's history, Millicent Garrett Fawcett, twentieth century, sexuality, gender, Portrayer, Liverpool, social history, philanthropists, Contagious Diseases Acts
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
|
|