Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Women travellers, we found: 23 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 1073 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 8 of 110.
1 ... 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 ... 110
Rendall, Jane.
The Origins of Modern Feminism: Women in Britain, France and the United States, 1780-1860
(Palgrave, 2001). Paperback. Good. vi + 382pp. Order No. NSBK-C831
Keywords: 0333289013, history of feminism, feminism, women's history, France, America, United States, suffrage, England, Britain, history, English, British, women's movement, Jane Rendall
Price £11.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Aisenberg, Nadya and Harrington, Mona.
Women of Academe: Outsiders in the Sacred Grove
(Massachusetts UP, 1988). Paperback. Cover slightly soiled, otherwise good. xii + 207pp. Order No. NSBK-C12761
Keywords: 0870236067, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, , women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Waller, Jane and Vaughan-Rees, Michael.
Women in Uniform, 1939-45:
(Papermac, 1989). Paperback. Near fine. xvi + 192pp. Order No. NSBK-C12468
Keywords: 0333488962, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th Century, uniform, clothing, dress, NAAFI, WAAFS, WRENS, Land army, Land girls, nurses, nursing, sisters, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th
Price £9.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Lie, Suzanne Stiver & O'Leary, Virginia, eds.
Storming the Tower: Women in the Academic World
(Kogan Page, 1990). Paperback. Very good. 250pp. Order No. NSBK-C1222
Keywords: 1850918724, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, academic, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Taking Liberties Collective, Jo Campling, ed.
Learning the Hard Way: Women's Oppression in Men's Education
(Macmillan, 1989). Hardback. Pencil annotation to endpapers, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. xii + 208pp. Order No. NSBK-C14100
Keywords: 0333432835, education, women, men, femininity, gender, masculinity, equality, working classes, further education, higher education, feminism, oppression
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bellaigue, Christina de.
Educating Women: Schooling and Identity in England and France, 1800 - 1867
(Oxford UP, 2007). Hardback. New book, fine in dustwrapper. viii + 276pp. Order No. NSBK-A14822
Keywords: 9780199289981, schools, schooling, education, identity, France, gender, French, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, women, girls, women's education, childhood, girlhood
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Stokes, Wendy.
Women in Contemporary Politics:
(Polity, 2005). Paperback. Rubbing to edges, minor hightling to text, otherwise good. xi + 266pp. Order No. NSBK-C15658
Keywords: 9780745624990, women, politics, contemporary, modern, voting, participation
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Edwards, Rosalind.
Mature Women Students: Separating or Connecting Family and Education
(Taylor and Francis, 1993). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. v + 179pp. Order No. NSBK-A14087
Keywords: 0748400869, mature students, female, women, women's education, adult education, family, academic, Britain, British, England, English, United Kingdom, UK, higher education, university, universities, colleges
Price £33.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Condell, Diana & Liddiard, Jean.
Working for Victory?: Images of Women in the First World War, 1914-1918
(RKP, 1987). Hardback. Very good in slightly discoloured dustwrapper. xii + 201pp. Order No. NSBK-C7541
Keywords: 9781032284804, First World War, World War I, Great War, women and war, women and work, Britain, British, England, English, history, women's history, WW1, WWI, The Great War, Condell, Liddiard, Images, War, images of war, representation, representations, art
Price £26.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Norris, Pippa.
Politics and Sexuality Equality: The Comparative Position of Women in Western Democracies
(Rienner, 1987). Paperback. Very good. vii + 165pp. Order No. NSBK-C9531
Keywords: 0745001939, women, woman, western democracies, sexual politics, political, rights, Votes for Women, the Women's Movement, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, 20th
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 8 of 110.
1 ... 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 ... 110


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Women travellers
Travel
Nineteenth century
Victorian
Women's history
Woman traveller
Imperialism
Colonies
Women writers
Colonialism
Emigration
Twentieth century
India
Empire
Missionary
Missionaries
Colony
19th century
Nation
Traveller
Edwardian
Women's work
Florence Nightingale
Biographies
Empire
African
Pioneer

View Other Categories