Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for British history, we found: 1226 perfect matches, 1 partial matches and 1203 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 7 of 243.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 ... 243
Hay, J.R.
The Development of British Welfare State, 1880 - 1975:
(Edward Arnold, 1978). Documents of Modern History. Paperback. Very good. viii + 116pp. Order No. NSBK-A15623
Keywords: B00SLUV91U, welfare state, Britain, British, social history, employment, unemployment, National Insurance
Price £14.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Dyos, H.J., ed.
The Study of Urban History: The Proceedings of an International Round Table Conference of the Urban History Group at Gilbert Murray Hall, University of Leicester, Sept. 1966
(Edward Arnold, rpt, 1971). Hardback. Fly leaf clipped, otherwise good in browned dustwrapper. xxii + 400pp. Order No. NSBK-A266
Keywords: 0713154136, urban history, Britain, British, England, English, history, towns, cities, Victorian, nineteenth century, urbanisation, industrialisation
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Roberts, Elizabeth, ed.
A History of Linen in the North West:
(Centre for North West Regional Studies, University of Lancaster, 1998). Paperback. New book, fine. ix + 118pp. Order No. NSBK-A2955
Keywords: 1862200645, flax, linen, cloth, factory industry, factory, Manchester, North Lancashire, Cumbria, Kirkham, Langdale, _UL, Britain, British, England, English, history, Lancaster University, Centre for North West Regional Studies
Price £9.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Surrey, M.J.C.
The Analysis and Forecasting of the British Economy:
(CUP, 1971). Occasional Papers XXV. The National Institute of Economic and Social Research. Paperback. Light edge wear, otherwise good. xii + 107pp. Order No. NSBK-A9813
Keywords: 0521096759, economy, economic, forecasting, Britain, British, England, English, history, finances, The National Institute of Economic and Social Research
Price £8.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hudson, Kenneth.
Patriotism with Profit: British Agricultural Societies in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
(Hugh Evelyn, 1972). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stickers, otherwise good in slightly torn dustwrapper. xii + 143pp. Order No. NSBK-A3143
Keywords: 0238789829, agricultural, agricultural society, science, Pioneering society, rural, countryside, country, Britain, England, British, English, history
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Brown, David.
Blip: A Personal History of Huntingdon Town Council 1995-1999
(David Brown, Huntingdon, 1999). Paperback. Fine. xv + 214pp. Order No. NSBK-A14343
Keywords: 0953776204, town councils, town council, Huntingdon, history, local politics, local government, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Labour, Cambridgeshire
Price £12.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Roberts, Elizabeth.
Women and Families: an Oral History, 1940-1970
(Blackwell, 1995). Paperback. Spine creased, minor pencil annotation, otherwise good. xi + 277pp. Order No. NSBK-C1563
Keywords: 9780631196136, women's history, oral history, women, North-West Regional Studies Centre, families, Lancaster, Barrow, Preston, Lancashire, social history, working class, domesticity, neighbourhood, community, Britain, British, England, English, history, family
Price £9.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Russell, Elbert.
The History of Quakerism:
(The Macmillan Company, 1942). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, boards rather soiled, edges and spine ends rubbed. xxv + 586pp. Order No. NSBK-A15490
Keywords: B0006APMUW, religion, religious, Quaker, Quakerism, Society of Friends, history, British, Britain, England, English
Price £24.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Morris, R. J, ed.
Class, Power and Social Structure in British Nineteenth-Century Towns:
(Leicester UP, 1986). Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned, lightly soiled dustwrapper. xiii+ 222pp. Order No. NSBK-A5620
Keywords: 0718512502, class, power, society, social structures, nineteenth century, Victorian, Britain, British, history, urban, towns, economics, economy, Lancashire, Portsmouth, Liverpool, class, middle class, working class, middle classes, working classes, Unitarianism, religion, Glasgow
Price £38.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Davy, M. J. B.
Henson and Stringfellow: Their Work in Aeronautics: The History of a Stage in the Development of Mechanical Flight, 1840-1868
(HNSO, 1931). Hardback. Boards faded, otherwise a very good copy. 114pp. Order No. NSBK-A11117
Keywords: B000HBZSUY, aeronautics, flight, aviation, aeroplanes, planes, transport, mechanical flight, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, William Samuel Henson, John Stringfellow
Price £22.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 7 of 243.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 ... 243


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
British history
UK
United Kingdom
Twentieth century
Nineteenth century
Victorian
Women's history
20th
Social history
Politics
Education
19th
Gender
Victorian period
Biography
Edwardian
Literature
Labour
Art
Work
Class
Economy
Schooling
19th century
Biographies
Female
Life histories

View Other Categories