Halley, Robert.
Lancashire: its Puritanism and Nonconformity
(Tubbs And Brook, 1869).
In two volumes. Map of Lancashire present, though a little torn. Covers boards partly detached at spine. Hardbacks. Condition poor. Both vols in need of total rebind. Ex library, covers worn with stamps on front, all pages present but some loose. Overall shaky, working copies only. xi + 492; viii + 525pp. Order No. NSBK-A14471
Keywords: B00271VZDG, Lancashire, nonconformity, puritanism, religion, religious, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Dissent, nonconformists, Reformation, Presbyterianism, abbey, religious houses, priories, monasteries, abbeys, priory, early modern, antiquarian, churches, church, Christianity
Price £52.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Synge, Lanto.
Antique Needlework:
(Blandford Press, 1982).
A charming history of decorative needlework. Hardback. Light soiling to front endpapers, otherwise very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper. 202pp. Order No. NSBK-F4498
Keywords: 0713710071, needlework, sewing, needlewoman, stitching, sewers, needleworkers, crafts, costumes, decorations, embroidery, antiques, Early modern, Mediaeval, Medieval, Seventeenth Century, Eighteenth century, nineteenth century, costumes, heraldry, furniture, collectors, history, decorative needlework, history of needlework, lanto synge, craft work
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Reintjes, Liz.
Influence and Originality: Landscapes, c.1920-c.1950. Winifred Nicholson, Ivon Hitchens, Frances Hodgkins
(Djanogly Art Gallery, 1996).
For the Exhibition "Influence and Originality", Djanogly Art Gallery, 9th Jan to 10th March, 1996. Paperback. Light powdering/scratching to covers. Small piece of cover chipped away at lower front corner, otherwise a very good copy. 74pp. Order No. NSBK-C4924
Keywords: 0853316872, Winifred Nicholson, 1996, art, paintings, exhibition catalogues, catalogue, women artists, arts, Cornwall, nicholson, nicholsons, winifred, catalog, catalogs, exhibition, exhibitions, exhibit, exhibits, st ives, watercolours, modern, contemporary, impressionism, impressionist, impressionists, impressionistic, painting, paintings, painter, painters, paint, art, artist, artists, drawing, drawings, sketches, sketch, sketching, illustrations, illustration, woman, women, female, ben, william, flower tales, unknown colour, rare, scarce, gallery, galleries, Ivon Hitchens, Frances Hodgkins, Djanogly Art Gallery, art catalogs, art catalogue, Liz Reintjes, Reintjes
Price £39.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Boguet, Henri.
An Examen of Witches: Discours Execrable Des Sourciers
(Portrayer Publishers, 2002 facs. rpt of 1929 ed).
First published 1602. Edited by Montague Summers. Translated by E. Allen Ashwin. A well-presented facsimile of a hitherto scarce title. Paperback. Minor marking to page edges, otherwise very good+. 328pp. Order No. NSBK-C5096
Keywords: 0954263227, witch, witches, witchcraft, magic, Henry Boguet, Henri Boguet, history, persecution, trials, judges, courts, magistrates, priests, early modern history, Burgundy, torture, social history, Europe, European, seventeenth century, 17th century, Montague Summers, E. Allen Ashwin, occult, magick, sorcery, sourcier, sourciers, superstition, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, sorcerers, incantations
Price £22.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Davies, Martin, ed.
Columbus in Italy: an Italian Versification of the Letter on the Discovery of the New World. With facsimiles of the Italian and Latin Editions of 1493
(British Library, 1991).
Hardback. Card covers slightly soiled, otherwise good. 56pp. Order No. NSBK-A6874
Keywords: 0712302638, New World, discovery of New World, Christopher Columbus, fifteenth century, American, America, Americas, voyages of exploration, medieval, mediaeval, Middle Ages, early modern, history, Spain, Spanish, Giuliano Dati, poems, poetry, poets, Italian, Italy, Rome, British Library
Price £7.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Palmer, W. Scott & Haggard, A. M.
Michael Fairless: Her Life and Writings
(Duckworth, third impression, 1917).
A. M. Haggard is the sister of Michael Fairless. With two portraits by Elinor Dowson. Hardback. A little rubbing to edges of green boards, otherwise good+. 137pp. Order No. NSBK-C2742
Keywords: B000J2MOMG, Michael Fairless, A. M. Haggard, Haggard, women writers, literature, biography, physic, telepathy, mystic, A Modern Mystic's Way, The Roadmender
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Toussant-Samat, Maguelonne.
History of Food:
(Blackwell, 1992).
Translated by Anthea Bell. Hardback. Pages edges slightly soiled and spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise very good. 801pp. Order No. NSBK-A11961
Keywords: 0631177418, food, feeding eating, nourishment, menus, recipes, foodstuffs, animals, crops, world, medieval, Early Modern, Renaissance, sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth, nineteenth, twentieth, fruit, meat, vegetables, pulses, wine
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Loades, D.M.
Politics and the Nation, 1450 - 1660: Obedience, Resistance and Public Order
(Fontana Paperbacks, 4th impression, 1982).
Paperback. Some yellowing / foxing to pages, otherwise good. 484pp. Order No. NSBK-A7642
Keywords: 000635789X, nations, nationhood, politics, political, obedience, public order, law and order, aristocracy, early modern history, Tudor, Tudors, fifteenth century, sixteenth century, seventeenth century
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Froude, James Anthony.
English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century: Lectures Delivered at Oxford Easter Terms, 1893 - 4
(Longmans, Green, rpt, reissue, 1901).
Hardback. Some dark water staining to front cloth, boards a little worn, especially at edges. Internally firm, solid. Good. 309pp. Order No. NSBK-A13930
Keywords: B000Z61HLA, maritime, seaman, sea, early modern, John Hawkins, Armada, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, 16th century, sixteenth century, Reformation
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pickvance, Ronald, introduction by.
Edgar Degas: 2nd November - 9th December 1983
(Artemis Fine Arts, 1983).
Exhibition held at 15 Duke Street, St James's, London, UK. A full press release and invite is also included with the catalogue. Card covers. Sl sunning to spine and 1/8th" of rear top and fr left, otherwise very good/+. Clean and bright externally/internally. Colour & B/W plates on 86pp. Order No. NSBK-F4601
Keywords: degas, edgar, 1983, artemis, fine art, fine arts, art, arts, artist, art, david carritt, exhibition, catalogue, catalogues, catalog, catalogs, exhibitions, impressionism, impression, impressionistic, impressionists, modern, oils, watercolours, portrait, portraits, painter, painters
Price £9.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|