Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for National Trust, we found: 8 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 123 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 4 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14
National Gallery, .
Art in Seventeenth Century Holland:
(National Gallery, 1976). Exhibition Catalogue. Paperback. Very good. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A5442
Keywords: B000HC4PH0, Holland, seventeenth century, Netherlands, Dutch, art, artists, painters, paintings, Europe, European, history, catalogue, Dutch painting
Price £11.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
National Union of Teachers, .
Oxford 1935: a Souvenir of the World Educational Conferences
(OUP, 1935). Hardback. One illustration loose. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, otherwise good in slightly soiled cloth. xii + 316pp. Order No. NSBK-A15157
Keywords: B0010ZXDOY, Oxford, 1930s, thirties, Oxbridge, history
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
National Research Council, .
Computer Chips and Paper Clips: Technology and Women's Employment
(National Academy Press, 1986). Volume 1. Paperback. Very good. pp. Order No. NSBK-A14140
Keywords: 0309036887, work, women and work, employment, workers, computers, technology, labour, labor, female, clerical work, white collar, Louise A. Tilly
Price £11.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
North West Civic Trust, Norman Bilsborough.
The Treasures of Cheshire:
(North West Civic Trust, 2nd rpt, 1986). Paperback. Very good. vi + 184pp. Order No. NSBK-A14088
Keywords: Cheshire, tourism, beauty spots, history, Chester, villages, churches, industrial archaeology, towns, countryside, architecture
Price £13.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
National Lesbian and Gay Survey, .
Proust Cole Porter Michelangelo Marc Almond and Me: Writings by Gay Men on Their Lives and Lifestyles
(Routledge, 1993). Paperback. Very good. xi + 196pp. Order No. NSBK-A15960
Keywords: 9780415089142, gay men, history, literature, masculinity
Price £15.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Girls' Public Day School Trust, .
Norwich High School, 1875-1950:
(The Goose Press, 1950?). Hardback. Boards sunfaded, otherwise good. iv + 130pp. Order No. NSBK-A12127
Keywords: B0000CHTRZ, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Norwich High School
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rowntree, B. Seebohm, ed.
Betting and Gambling: a National Evil
(Macmillan, 2nd edition, sixpenny edition, 1906). Paperback. Wear to spine.Foxing to covers & front cover partly detached. A couple of internal pgs slightly torn, (not affecting text's legibility), otherwise a good working copy. 132pp. Order No. NSBK-A13344
Keywords: B000OIIMHG, gambling, betting, bets, Rowntree, Rowntrees, B. Seebohm Rowntree, history, hobbies, leisure, Edwardian, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, women gamblers, male gamblers, sport, sports, York, stock exchange, crime, gamblers, citizenship, street betting, ethics, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Stanhope, The Rt Hon Earl, ed.
The Extra Year: A Report of the Joint Committee of Investigation Representing the Association of Education Committees and the National Union of Teachers
(London UP, 2nd impress., 1938). Hardback. Spine ends rubbed, some mottling to inside pages, otherwise good in worn and torn dustwrapper. xiii + 143pp. Order No. NSBK-C12697
Keywords: B000KY2XQA, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, school leaving age, school leavers, extra year, twentieth century, 20th, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Monger, David.
Patriotism and Propaganda in First World War Britain: The National War Aims Committee and Civilian Morale
(Liverpool UP, 2012). Hardback. Near fine in dustwrapper. xiv + 310pp. Order No. NSBK-A15698
Keywords: 9781846318306, patriotism, First World War, Great War, propaganda, civilian morale, social history, NWAC, World War I
Price £32.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hetherington, H.
The Poor Man's Guardian, 1831 - 1835: Vol 4 only
(Merlin Press, 1969). Volume IV only. A Reprint of the Original Journal with Introduction by Patricia Hollis. January 3rd 1835 to December 26th 1835. Hardback. A little light flecking to cloth, minor foxing to page edges, otherwise very good in slightly browned, slightly chipped dustwrapper. 377 - 800pp. Order No. NSBK-A15835
Keywords: Poor Man's Guardian, pre-Chartism, pre-Chartists, pre-Chartist, pre-Chartist movement, working classes, history, 19th century, nineteenth century, Henry Hetherington, radicalism, radicals, Britain, British, England, English, Patricia Hollis, Owenism, Robert Owen, Owenites, National Union of the Working Classes, Labour Theory of Value, Whigs, reformers, 1835, poor, history, poverty
Price £40.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 4 of 14.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 14


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
National Trust
Octavia Hill
Housing
Open spaces
Poverty
London
Maternity
Women's history
Poor
Letters
Autobiography
Reform
Biographies
Philanthropy
Dwellings

View Other Categories