Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Domestic front, we found: 4 perfect matches, 2 partial matches and 105 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 5 of 12.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 12
Eden, Frederic Morton.
The State of the Poor: or, an History of the Labouring Classes in England from the Conquest to the Present Period
(Thoemmes Continuum, 2001 facsimile edition of 1797 edition). PLEASE NOTE: TWO VOLUMES ONLY OF THREE (Vol I and Vol II). Hardbacks. Very good condition. Set sadly lacks vol 3. xxxi + 632; viii + 692pp. Order No. NSBK-A13850
Keywords: 1855062623, poverty, poor, poor relief, friendly societies, friendly society, labouring classes, working classes, pauperism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Frederic Morton Eden, parochial reports, diet, dress, habitation, domestic economy, philanthropy, poor houses, workhouses, 18th century, eighteenth century
Price £44.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ruskin, John.
The Ethics of the Dust: Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallization
(George Allen, rpt of 2nd edit., 1906). Hardback. Ex library, boards slightly creased & corners slightly worn, otherwise good. xv + 244pp. Order No. NSBK-A1882
Keywords: housewife, domesticity, domestic, Victorian
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Jones, Helen, ed.
Duty and Citizenship: the Correspondence and Papers of Violet Markham, 1896-1953
(The Historians' Press, 1994). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. vi + 202pp. Order No. NSBK-C3649
Keywords: 9781872273037, Violet Markham, women, work, duty, citizenship, suffrage, anti-suffrage, Votes for Women, anti-suffragism, suffragettes, Edwardian, war, World War I, Great War, First World War, Home Front, citizens, Liberals, local politics, Liberal politics, twentieth century, letters, Helen Jones
Price £17.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Allison, J. Murray.
Raemaekers' Cartoon History of the War: Volume I: The First Twelve Months of the War
(John Lane, 1919). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, original cloth rather soiled / darkened, occasion soiling to pages, else good. xv + 208pp. Order No. NSBK-A14991
Keywords: B000Q9R9A4, humour, comedy, comic, humorous, World War I, Great War, World War One, history, Western Front, trench warfare, cartoons, Raemaekers, art, artists
Price £18.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Black, Clementina.
A New Way of Housekeeping:
(Portrayer Publishers, 2004 facsimile of 1918 text). Clementina Black (1854 - 1922) was a campaigner committed to improving the plight of working women. In this work of 1918, she urges a reorganisation of household duties, in order to free women from domestic drudgery. In her utopian vision of 'co-operative housekeeping', women would be released from the wasted effort of housework and made available for the labour market, which was now so very depleted of men after the Great War. She criticises the 'stupidity' of 'labour-making houses', and questions the continuing validity of the employment of domestic servants in the modern age. Her solution is to propose the formation of 'domestic federations'. These would represent committees of householders who would collectively manage their domestic arrangements in a centre 'fitted up with store places, kitchens, dining-rooms, offices, and lodgings for a nucleus of resident servants'. Examples of material included: women employed in housekeeping; changes in domestic standards; why not be servantless?; the distaste for domestic service; labour-making houses; domestic federations; reconstructed domestic service; the motor as emancipator; waste of labour; women who do domestic work without aptitude or satisfaction; service of women needed by the country. Paperback. New book, fine. x + 132pp. Order No. NSBK-C7548
Keywords: 0954476123, Great War, First World War, World War I, social history, class, middle classes, middle class, domesticity, servants, domestic servants, maid, maids, housemaids, housekeeping, Clementina Black, labour-making houses, homes, houses, domestic service, twentieth century, interwar, inter-war, inter war, Homes for Heroes, housing, domestic standards, etiquette, women, domestic work, labour, working women, women's history, chores, co-operative housekeeping, domestic federations, cooperative housekeeping, co-operatives, co-operation, cooperation, Women's Industrial Council, labour-saving, labour market, labor, labour shortage, housework, utopianism, utopian, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, Portrayer reprints, Portrayer facsimiles, new titles
Price £7.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil.
Finest Hour:
(Hodder and Stoughton, 2000). Revised edition. Paperback. Very good. x + 422pp. Order No. NSBK-A11891
Keywords: 0340766352, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th Century, Home Front
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Gordon, Linda.
Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics And History of Family Violence. Boston, 1880 - 1960
(Virago, rpt, 1989). Paperback. A little wear to edges. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise good, firm. xiv + 383pp. Order No. NSBK-C16081
Keywords: 9781853810398, stored in hall, women, domestic abuse, family, history, Boston, USA, America, United States
Price £13.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Black, Jeremy.
The Collapse of the Anglo-French Alliance, 1727-1731:
(Alan Sutton, 1987). Hardback. Very good in slightly sunned, slightly marked dustwrapper. xvi + 224pp. Order No. NSBK-A5336
Keywords: 0862993008, Anglo-French, Anglo-French diplomacy, diplomatic, diplomatic relations, foreign policy, Europe, European, balance of power, France, Britain, British, French, history, domestic politics, Crown, monarchy, monarchies, Seville Alliance, eighteenth century
Price £7.95. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Smart, Carol, ed.
Regulating Womanhood: Historical Essays on Marriage, Motherhood and Sexuality
(Routledge, 1992). Paperback. Book reviews pasted to back endpapers, otherwise good+. 233pp. Order No. NSBK-C6011
Keywords: 0415074053, women, woman, women's history, law, social policy, marriage, motherhood and sexuality, gender, nineteenth, twentieth, century, Victorian, European, Europe, America, American, United States, history, mothers, parenthood, maternal, unmarried mothers, illegitimacy, illegitimate, feminism, feminists, property, children, childhood, social work, wifebeating, domestic violence, wives, wife, marital, law, legal, citizenship
Price £11.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Dyhouse, Carol.
Feminism and the Family in England, 1880-1939:
(Basil Blackwell, 1989). Out-of-print paperback. Paperback. Scattered ink annotation not affecting legibility, otherwise good. vi + 204pp. Order No. NSBK-C5789
Keywords: 0631167366, feminism, women, history, family, Victorian, Britain, British, England, English, nineteenth century, twentieth century, domestic, domesticity, marriage, sexuality, private sphere, separate spheres, economic, reproduction, childbirth, childcare, families
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 5 of 12.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 12


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Domestic front
Social history
Home front
World War II
Second World War
Twentieth century
WAAF
World War Two
Women's work
Wartime
War effort
Oral history

View Other Categories