Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Where Are You Going To, we found: 2 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 312 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 7 of 32.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 ... 32
Hennessey, Thomas.
Hunger Strike: Margaret Thatcher's Battle with the IRA 1980-1981
(Irish Academic Press, 2013). Paperback. With a newspaper review pasted to title page, otherwise very good. viii + 488pp. Order No. NSBK-C16030
Keywords: 9780716531760, B00HAM6N7U, Irish, Ireland, Irish politics, IRA, Margaret Thatcher, 1980s, eighties, history, hunger strikes, Bobby Sands
Price £20.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
McNeil, Robina and Walker, John S. F.
Warehouse Album: The Heritage Atlas 3. An Archaeological Miscellany from the University of Manchester and the Ten Districts of Greater Manchester
(Field Archaeology Centre, Manchester University, March 1997). Paperback. Some creasing and scuffing to covers, otherwise very good. 59pp. Order No. NSBK-A14530
Keywords: 0952781352, city, urban, archaeological, warehouses, warehouse, Manchester, Greater Manchester, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, industrial archaeology, Leigh, Rochdale, exports, storage, cities, urbanisation
Price £7.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, and Roger Leech.
Early Industrial Housing: the Trinity Area of Frome
(HMSO, 1981). Supplementary Series. Paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. viii + 44pp. Order No. NSBK-A7705
Keywords: 0117009075, Frome, Trinity Area, industrial housing, housing, houses, social history, architecture, architectural, buildings, homes, surveys, plans, streets, neighbourhood, town planning, regional studies, Britain, British, England, English, Somerset, urban, urbanisation, urban development, growth, 18th century, eighteenth century
Price £9.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rogers, Stanley.
Barenetha Rock: A True Drama of the Sea
(W. H. Allen, 1957). Hardback. Spine slightly bumped, otherwise very good. 223pp. Order No. NSBK-A4799
Keywords: B0000CJOWD, Barenetha, sea, maritime, naval, history, America, American, USA, United States, ship, shipping, Victorian, nineteenth century, Britain, British, England, English, history, London, shipwreck
Price £4.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Abramovitz, Mimi.
Regulating the Lives of Women: Social Welfare Policy from Colonial Times to the Present
(South End Press, 1989). Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. x + 406pp. Order No. NSBK-C13061
Keywords: 9780896083295, social welfare policy,US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, twentieth century, 20th, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £6.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Sturm, Johan, et al.
Education and Cultural Transmission: Historical Studies of Continuity and Change in Families, Schooling and Youth Cultures
(Gent CSHP, 1996). Paedagogica Historica: International Journal of the History of Education, Supplementary Series Volume II. Paperback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. 360pp. Order No. NSBK-A11369
Keywords: 9080049736, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Industrial Revolution, industrial, industrialisation, industrialization, nineteenth century, eighteenth century, industry, workurope, European, culture, cultural, gender, youth, France, Germany, Europe, French, German
Price £14.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clark, Cumberland.
Shakespeare and the Supernatural:
(Williams and Norgate, 1931). Hardback. Boards soiled / heavily darkened, with some bumping / wear to corners and edges, otherwise good. 346pp. Order No. NSBK-A15162
Keywords: B000WTRR9G, Shakespeare, supernatural, plays, Shakespearean, history, literature, superstition, popular beliefs, religion, religious, early modern, 16th century, sixteenth century
Price £85.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rosser, Sue V.
Feminism within the Science and Health Care Professions: Overcoming Resistance
(Athene, 1988). Paperback. Covers faded, otherwise very good. viii + 168pp. Order No. NSBK-C15598
Keywords: feminism, science, healthcare, women, careers
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Loney, Martin, ed.
The State or the Market: Politics and Welfare in Contemporary Britain
(Open UP, 1987). Paperback. Spine faded, otherwise very good. vii + 264pp. Order No. NSBK-A14683
Keywords: 0803981058, welfare, politics, welfare state, social policy, social work
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Huehns, G., ed.
Clarendon: Selections from the History of the Rebellion & the Life by Himself
(OUP, rpt, 1978). Intro. by Hugh Trevor Roper. Hardback. Very good in faded dustwrapper. xxx + 492pp. Order No. NSBK-Z3568
Keywords: B000SBNVSY, Hugh Trevor Roper, rebellion, English Civil War, Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon, Charles I, history, political philosophy, autobiography, revolution, William Laud, Oliver Cromwell, seventeenth century
Price £14.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 7 of 32.
1 ... 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 ... 32


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Where Are You Going To
Theatre
Novelists
Actresses
Fiction
Women's suffrage
Actors
Drama
Acting
Novels
Plays
Original suffragette ephemera
Feminists
Actresss
Literature
Elizabeth Robins
Antiquarian
Woman suffrage
Collectible
Twentieth century
Suffragettes
Women writers

View Other Categories