|
|
|
|
Hughes, G. Bernard.
Horse Brasses: and Other Small Items for the Collector
(Country Life, 1956).
Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, otherwise good in rather torn, soiled, chipped dustwrapper. 104pp. Order No. NSBK-A15065
Keywords: B0000CJI1W, horses, horse, brasses, brass, history, horse brasses, equine, equestrian, collecting horse brasses, snuff-boxes
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Herbert, Carrie M. H.
Talking of Silence: The Sexual Harassment of Schoolgirls
(Falmer Press, 1989).
The Sexual Harassment of Schoolgirls. Paperback. With a newspaper review pasted to fly leaf, covers slightly browned, otherwise very good. vii + 200pp. Order No. NSBK-A14779
Keywords: 1850005869, sexual harassment, school, schoolgirls, education, boys, sex crimes, childhood, children, girls, girlhood
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crosby, Christina.
The Ends of History: Victorians and "the Woman Question"
(Routledge, 1991).
Paperback. Page edges soiled, otherwise good. x + 186pp. Order No. NSBK-C197
Keywords: 0415009367, Victorian, the Woman Question, women's rights, women's movement, feminism, feminist theory, Britain, British, England, English, history, women's history
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Bushby, D. W.
Elementary Education in Bedford, 1868-1903:
(Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 1975).
The Publications of the Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, No 54. Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, light soiling to covers, otherwise good. 200pp. Order No. NSBK-A6635
Keywords: 0851550363, Bedford, Bedfordshire, education, educational, schools, schooling, elementary education, Harpur, school boards, Britain, British, England, English, history, children, childhood
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Waller, Robert and Criddle, Byron.
The Almanac of British Politics:
(Routledge, 1996).
Paperback. Near fine. lxxx + 981pp. Order No. NSBK-A11071
Keywords: 0415118050, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, politics, political, politicians, government, almanac, twentieth century, 20th
Price £6.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Walby, Sylvia.
Theorizing Patriarchy:
(Basil Blackwell, 1990).
Paperback. Spine slightly creased, with some sun-fading to spine and cover edges, otherwise very good. 229pp. Order No. NSBK-C15686
Keywords: 9780631147695, gender inequality, patriarchy, feminist theory, masculinity
Price £12.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crosby, Alan G.
A Society with No Equal: The Chetham Society, 1843-1993
(Chetham Society, 1993).
Hardback. Very good. ix + 86pp. Order No. NSBK-A13577
Keywords: 1859360017, Chetham Society, Manchester, society, societies, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £14.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Constantine, Stephen, Kirby, M. W. & Rose M.B., eds.
The First World War in British History:
(Edward Arnold, 1995).
Paperback. Some foxing / soiling to page edges, otherwise good. ix + 286pp. Order No. NSBK-A2454
Keywords: 0340570539, First World War, World War I, Great War, Britain, British, England, English, history, social history, twentieth century, Germany, France
Price £17.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Colby, C. B.
Six-Shooter: Pistols, Revolvers and Automatics, Past and Present
(Coward-McCann, Inc, 1956).
Illustrated by black and white photographs. Hardback. Very good internally, boards rubbed at top and bottom of spine, (part of original dw accompanying). 48pp. Order No. NSBK-A15401
Keywords: B0007E1D3C, guns, shooting, pistols, revolvers, history
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Chanda, Ramaprasad.
Medieval Indian Sculpture in the British Museum:
(Kegan Paul, Trench, 1936).
Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps and markings, cloth soiled and faded at spine and top edge - otherwise good. xiv + 77pp. Order No. NSBK-A15022
Keywords: B0006D8RFG, Middle Ages, medieval, British Museum, sculpture, India, Indian, history, Gupta, sculptures
Price £15.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|
|
|
To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Borrowed by RAS
Water
Canals
Waterways
View Other Categories
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|