Blanke, David.
Sowing the American Dream: How Consumer Culture Took Root in the American Mid-West
(Ohio UP, 2000).
Paperback. Good+. xiii + 282pp. Order No. NSBK-A11860
Keywords: 0821413481, economy, economics, economic, finances, financial, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, mid-west, consumers, shops, shopping, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jensen, Joan M.
One Foot on the Rockies: Women and Creativity in the Modern American West
(New Mexico UP, 1995).
Paperback. Fine. ix + 178pp. Order No. NSBK-C12477
Keywords: 0826315399, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, art, artists, painters, paintings, American West, Joseppa Dick, Pomo, Georgia O'Keefe, Isadora Duncan, Ntozake Shange, Pacific Southwest, Buffalo Bird Woman, Christine Quintasket, Ruth Benedict, Sui Sin Far, Agnes Smedley, twentieth century, 20th
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Armstrong, Nancy and Tennenhouse, Lennard.
The Ideology of Conduct: Essays in Literature and the History of Sexuality
(Methuen, 1987).
Paperback. Spine and edges sun-faded, otherwise very good. 243pp. Order No. NSBK-C13758
Keywords: 0416386008, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, women writers, women's writing, woman writer, females, feminine, writers, authors, authoresses, literature, fiction, conduct, manners, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Coustillas, Pierre, ed.
London and the Life of Literature in Late Victorian England: The Diary of George Gissing, Novelist
(Harvester Press, 1978).
Hardback. Bright blue cloth slightly rubbed, light foxing to page edges, else very good copy in slightly faded dustwrapper. vii + 617pp. Order No. NSBK-A15815
Keywords: 9780838721452, George Gissing, novels, literature, criticism, literary, diary, diaries, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, journals, history, writers, novelists
Price £70.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Peer, Willie Van, ed.
The Taming of the Text: Explorations in Language, Literature and Culture
(Routledge, 1991).
Paperback. Very good. xii + 337pp. Order No. NSBK-A13418
Keywords: 0415060303, text, language, literature, books, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, power, culture
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Benson, Larry D., ed.
The Learned and the Lewd: Studies in Chaucer and Medieval Literature
(Harvard UP, 1974).
Paperback. Covers slightly stained and torn, internally good. x + 405pp. Order No. NSBK-A12892
Keywords: 0674518888, Chaucer, Chaucerian, medieval, mediaeval, Middle Ages, literature, literary, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £11.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Burgess, Glyn S., ed.
Court and Poet: Selected Proceedings of the Third Congress of the International Courtly Literature Society (Liverpool 1980)
(Francis Cairns, 1981).
Hardback. Good in soiled dustwrapper. xii + 364pp. Order No. NSBK-A12837
Keywords: 0905205065, courtly literature, medieval, mediaeval, romances, Middle Ages, literature, literary, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £17.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Barker-Benfield, G.J. and Clinton, Catherine.
Portraits of American Women: From the Civil War to the Present
(St Martin's Press, 1991).
Paperback. Very good+. 301 - 619pp. Order No. NSBK-C11929
Keywords: 0312024312, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, twentieth century, 20th, The Reform Era,
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lockwood, Helen Drusilla.
Tools and the Man: A Comparative Study of the French Workingman and English Chartists in the Literature of 1830-1848
(AMS Press, 1966).
Hardback. Cloth slightly rubbed, otherwise good. 244pp. Order No. NSBK-A6133
Keywords: B0007DWRK6, England, English, French, French, British, Britain, Europe, European, history, workingman, working class, working-class, Chartists, radicals, literature, Victorian, nineteenth century, Chartism, Chartist Movement, working classes
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
James, Louis.
Fiction for the Working Man, 1830 - 50: A Study of the Literature Produced for the Working Classes in Early Victorian Urban England
(Penguin, rpt, 1974).
Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise good. xviii + 261pp. Order No. NSBK-A8755
Keywords: 014060037X, fiction, class, working class, working classes, nineteenth century, 19th century, workers, working men, social history, class consciousness, reading habits, reading matter, Britain, British, England, English, popular literature, Victorian, popular fiction, publishing, popular culture, history, urbanisation
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|