Cain, Leonard F.
The Irish Labor Movement Under the Free State and the Republic:
(University Microfilms, 1970 rpt of 1966 text).
Facsimile of typescript. Catholic University of America PhD. Paperback. Ex library, covers stained & library sticker on spine, internally good. xi + 304pp. Order No. NSBK-A1344
Keywords: Ireland, Irish, Free State, Eire, Irish Free State, labour, labor, Republic, Irish History
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dix, Bernard and Williams, Stephen.
Serving the Public: Building the Union: The History of the National Union of Public Employees. Volume 1: The Forerunners 1889-1928
(Lawrence and Wishart, 1987).
Paperback. Near fine. 238pp. Order No. NSBK-A13411
Keywords: 0853156468, Britain, British, England, English, NUPE, Union, Trade Unions, streets, wages, public health, New Unionism, nineteenth century, twentieth century, Victorian, Edwardian, municipal, urban, MEA, First World War, World war 1, Great War, labour, work, jobs, women workers, National Union of Public Employees, labor
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Loades, D.M.
Politics and the Nation, 1450 - 1660: Obedience, Resistance and Public Order
(Fontana Paperbacks, 4th impression, 1982).
Paperback. Some yellowing / foxing to pages, otherwise good. 484pp. Order No. NSBK-A7642
Keywords: 000635789X, nations, nationhood, politics, political, obedience, public order, law and order, aristocracy, early modern history, Tudor, Tudors, fifteenth century, sixteenth century, seventeenth century
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Midwinter, E. C.
Social Administation in Lancashire, 1830-1860: Poor Law, Public Health and Police
(MUP, 1969).
Hardback. Very good in soiled dustwrapper. vi + 193pp. Order No. NSBK-A8082
Keywords: 0719003695, poor law, public health, police, policeman, policemen, law, legal, laws, nineteenth, century, 19th, Britain, British, England, English, history, law and order, Lancashire Unions, Lancashire Boards of Health, water supply, sanitation, policing
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Oakley, Ann.
A Critical Woman: Barbara Wootton, Social Science and Public Policy in the Twentieth Century
(Bloomsbury, 2011).
Hardback. Lacks fly leaf. Some marks left by pastedowns to endpapers, a small single tear to dustwrapper, otherwise a very good clean copy. xix + 426pp. Order No. NSBK-C15700
Keywords: 9781849664684, Ann Oakley, Barbara Wootton, sociology, public policy, biography, biographies, social science, women, history
Price £11.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jacobsen, John Kurt.
Chasing Progress in the Irish Republic: Ideology, Democracy and Dependent Development
(CUP, 1994).
Paperback. Fine. xi + 226pp. Order No. NSBK-A8452
Keywords: 0521466202, Ireland, Irish, history, Irish Republic, political, politics, Republic of Ireland, Eire, autarky, economy, economics, industrial, industry
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Squire, Rose E.
Thirty Years in the Public Service: An Industrial Retrospect
(Nisbet and Co., 1927).
With a foreword by Sir Edward Troup. Hardback. Good+ in worn and rubbed boards. 238pp. Order No. NSBK-A15550
Keywords: Britain, Britishm history, Rose E. Squire, industry, industrial, autobiography, letters, self-history, autobiographical, memoir, public service, civil seervice factory inspectors, female factory inspectors, women's history, woman, women factory inspectors, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th century, B000865E84, industry, industrial
Price £95.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Milne, Alexander Taylor.
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society, 1868-1968: and of the Former Camden Society, 1838-1897
(Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1968).
Hardback. Very good. xi + 249pp. Order No. NSBK-A9689
Keywords: 0901050008, Royal Historical Society, Camden Society, Victorian, twentieth century, organisations, organizations, Britain, British, England, English, history, London, centenary guides, publications
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Kamm, Josephine.
Indicative Past: a Hundred Years of the Girls' Public Day School Trust
(G.A. & Unwin, 1971).
Hardback. Spine of dustwrapper faded, otherwise very good. 238pp. Order No. NSBK-C1363
Keywords: 0043730027, education, Girls' Public Day School Trust, childhood, women's history, women, history, Britain, British, England, English, girlhood
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Anon, .
The Times: Past, Present and Future. To Celebrate Two Hundred Years of Publication
(The Times, 1985).
Paperback. Large format, good. 166pp. Order No. NSBK-Z15243
Keywords: B000SIIVUK, Times, newspapers, media, publishing, news, history
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|