Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Society, we found: 166 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 12 of 17.
1 ... 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 ... 17
Eden, Frederic Morton.
The State of the Poor: or, an History of the Labouring Classes in England from the Conquest to the Present Period
(Thoemmes Continuum, 2001 facsimile edition of 1797 edition). PLEASE NOTE: TWO VOLUMES ONLY OF THREE (Vol I and Vol II). Hardbacks. Very good condition. Set sadly lacks vol 3. xxxi + 632; viii + 692pp. Order No. NSBK-A13850
Keywords: 1855062623, poverty, poor, poor relief, friendly societies, friendly society, labouring classes, working classes, pauperism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Frederic Morton Eden, parochial reports, diet, dress, habitation, domestic economy, philanthropy, poor houses, workhouses, 18th century, eighteenth century
Price £44.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Dench, Geoff, ed.
Grandmothers of the Revolution:
(Hera Trust with Institute of Community S, 2000). Paperback. Front cover slightly bent, otherwise fine. xvii + 205pp. Order No. NSBK-C9952
Keywords: 0952352915, grandmothers, mothers, motherhood, family, families, twentieth century, society, history, women and work, women's work, Britain, British, England, English, history, women's history, sociology, sociological, 20th
Price £5.90. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hayes, Carlton.
British Social Politics: Materials Illustrating Contemporary State Action for the Solution of Social Problems
(Books for Libraries Press, rpt., 1972). Hardback. Boards slightly worn, otherwise good+. xi + 580pp. Order No. NSBK-A15532
Keywords: 0836967224, social, society, political, politics, Britain, British, history
Price £16.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Walvin, James.
Victorian Values:
(Andre Deutsch, 1987). A Companion to the Granada Television Series. Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xi + 171pp. Order No. NSBK-A7200
Keywords: 0233981063, Victorian, social history, nineteenth century, society, Britain, British, England, English, James Walvin, Jim Walvin, values, morality, paternalism, laissez faire, health, education, poverty, public health
Price £11.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
McInnes, Angus.
The English Town, 1660-1760:
(The Historical Association, 1980). Pamphlet. Good. 38pp. Order No. NSBK-A5440
Keywords: 0852782349, towns, town, city, cities, urban, seventeenth century, eighteenth century, England, English, Britain, British, history, Angus McInnes, Historical Association, population, economy, economics, society, Shrewsbury, government, pamphlet
Price £2.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Langan, Mary and Schwarz, Bill, eds.
Crises in the British State, 1880-1930:
(Hutchinson, 1985). Paperback. Coverschipped and slightly dented, otherwise good+. 288pp. Order No. NSBK-A8083
Keywords: 0091546818, state, Britain, British, England, English, history, nineteenth century, twentieth century, society, suffrage, feminism, child welfare, class, schooling, education, economy, imperialism, unemployment, labour, labor
Price £4.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Wilson, Charles.
England's Apprenticeship, 1603-1763:
(Longmans, 2nd impression, 1966). Social and Economic History of England. Hardback. Good in browned, slightly soiled, lightly chipped dustwrapper. xvi + 413pp. Order No. NSBK-A7012
Keywords: B0000CMIZ8, England, English, Britain, British, economics, economy, economic, trade, industry, demography, demographic, society, social, agriculture, land, people, manufacture, taxes, social welfare, preindustrial
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hill, Octavia.
Our Common Land:
(Macmillan, first edition, 1877). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and markings, some wear to spine, spine ends, edges and corners. Cloth a little marked / rubbed -else good / solid. vi + 206pp. Order No. NSBK-C6431
Keywords: B001P1SGF4, housing, Octavia Hill, dwellings, philanthropy, the poor, poverty, Victorian, England, town planning, urban history, open spaces, countryside, Britain, England, British, English, history, Octavia Hill's essays, nineteenth century, papers, works, garden cities, period sources, contemporary comment, district visiting, volunteer visitors, commons, charity, charities, COS, C.O.S., Charity Organisation Society
Price £95.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Collins, Desmond; Macdonald, Jean; et al.
Archaeology of the London Area: Current Knowledge and Problems
(London & Middx.Archaeol.Soc., 1976). Special Paper No 1. Paperback. Ex library with minimal library markings, covers worn at edges, otherwise good+. 67pp. Order No. NSBK-A13885
Keywords: 0903290146, London, Middlesex, Archaeological, archaeology, history, London and Middlesex Archaeological Society, Britain, British, England, English, United Kingdom, UK, archaeological excavations
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 12 of 17.
1 ... 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 ... 17


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Society
Nineteenth century
Victorian
Twentieth century
UK
United Kingdom
Social history
Education
20th
Women's history
Economy
Politics
Class
Eighteenth century
19th
Poverty
Feminism
Religion
Sociology
19th century
Labour
Gender
Economic
Industry
Labor
Philanthropy
Religious

View Other Categories