Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for War magician, we found: 1 perfect matches, 2 partial matches and 543 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 4 of 55.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 55
Summerfield, Penny and Peniston-Bird, Corinna.
Contesting Home Defence: Men, Women and the Home Guard in the Second World War
(MUP, 2007). Cultural History of Modern War Series. Paperback. Fine, as new. xviii + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-C14504
Keywords: 0719062020, home guard, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, home defence, World War II, Second World War, Dad's Army, oral history, women, Blitz, national identity
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Galbraith, John Kenneth.
The World Economy Since the Wars: A Personal View
(Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994). Paperback. Light staining to lower corner of pages. xiii + 273pp. Order No. NSBK-A9801
Keywords: 1856194159, John Kenneth Galbraith, Galbraith, economy, economics, wars, world, twentieth century, 20th, history
Price £3.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Shipton, Elisabeth.
Female Tommies: the Frontline Women of the First World War
(History Press, rpt, 2015). Hardback. With newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. 256pp. Order No. NSBK-C15460
Keywords: 9780752491431, Great War, history, First World War, women, frontline, Flora Sandes
Price £9.45. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Gledhill, Christine and Swanson, Gillian, eds.
Nationalising Femininity: Culture, Sexuality and British Cinema in the Second World War
(MUP, 1996). Hardback. Very good condition in slightly torn, slightly creased, faded dustwrapper. xi + 307pp. Order No. NSBK-C15602
Keywords: 9780719042591, movies, women, history, cinema, World War II, Second World War, history, feminism, femininity
Price £32.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Moore, Lynden.
The Growth and Structure of International Trade Since the Second World War:
(Wheatsheaf Books, 1985). Paperback. Near fine. xi + 393pp. Order No. NSBK-A10703
Keywords: 0389204986, economy, economic, trade, international, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, post war
Price £17.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Thompson, E.P.
Beyond the Cold War:
(Merlin Press, 1982). Paperback. Good+. 36pp. Order No. NSBK-A13085
Keywords: 0850362865, Cold War, twentieth century, 20th, wars, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Europe, European
Price £3.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Wilson, Trevor.
The Myriad Faces of War: Britain and the Great War, 1914 - 1918
(Polity Press, rpt, 1988). Paperback. Spine slightly creased, page edges lightly soiled, with newspaper reviews pasted to endpapers, otherwise a good copy. xvi + 864pp. Order No. NSBK-A15761
Keywords: 9780745606453, Great War, World War I, fighting, home front, Western Front, history
Price £20.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Carr, Jean.
Another Story: Women and the Falklands War
(Hamish Hamilton, 1984). Paperback. Crease to front cover, otherwise good. xv + 162pp. Order No. NSBK-C3647
Keywords: 0241113547, Falklands War, women, Margaret Thatcher, Thatcherism, history, eighties, politics, Britain, England, English, British, Argentina, family, Tories, Tory, Conservatives, Malvinas
Price £2.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Mackay, Robert.
The Test of War: Inside Britain, 1939-45
(UCL, 1999). Paperback. Fine. viii + 247pp. Order No. NSBK-A15369
Keywords: 1857286359, Second World War, World War 2, II, wars, twentieth century, Britain
Price £21.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ince, Martin.
Space Wars: A Graphic Guide
(Camden Press, 1986). Illustration by David Hine. Paperback. Very good. 171pp. Order No. NSBK-A6537
Keywords: 0948491175, space, sun, moon, stars, missiles, shuttles, rockets, Star Wars, military, weapons, twentieth century, bombs, satellites, outer space
Price £4.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 4 of 55.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ... 55


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
War magician
Magic gang
War

View Other Categories