Drake, Barbara.
Women in Trade Unions:
(Virago, 1984 rpt of 1920 ed.).
Intro by Branson. With folding tables. Now out-of-print again. Paperback. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise good. xiv + 237pp. Order No. NSBK-C393
Keywords: 0860684059, Virago, trade union, trade unions, trade unionism, labour, labor, labour history, labor history, Left, women's history, Britain, British, England, English, history, work, workers, working women, skilled labour, unskilled labour, TUC, Women's Trade Union League
Price £4.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Marsh, E. L.
Laundry Work: In Theory and Practice
(Longmans, Green & Co, 1914).
With illustrations. Hardback. External condition poor, spine cover flapping loose, cloth worn/marked/blotched, a working copy. xiii + 205pp. Order No. NSBK-A11180
Keywords: B000877ELI, laundry, laundry work, launderesses, women's work, women and work, domestic, domesticity, washing, ironing, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th, cleaning, mangling, cotton, linen
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Barnard, Mary.
Diary of an Optimist:
(The Larks Press, rpt., 1997).
Paperback. Very good+. 190pp. Order No. NSBK-C10352
Keywords: 0948400323, Mary Barnard, women, woman, women's studies, women's history, children, motherhood, mothers, twentieth century, Britain, British, England, English, home helps, rationing, food, clothing, shortages, teachers, education, counsellors, magistrates, journalists
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pope-Hennessy, Una.
Three English Women in America:
(Century, reprint, 1987).
Fanny Trollope, Fanny Kemble, and Harriet Martineau. Paperback. Light edge wear, otherwise good. 304pp. Order No. NSBK-C565
Keywords: 0712617922, English, women, women's history, Englishwomen, America, American, United States, USA, Fanny Trollope, Trollope, Fanny Kemble, Kemble, Harriet Martineau, Martineau
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Cox, Jack.
Take a Cold Tub, Sir!: The Story of the Boy's Own Paper
(Lutterworth Press, 1982).
Hardback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. 128pp. Order No. NSBK-A5386
Keywords: 0718825055, Boy's Own Paper, boys', boys, boy, childhood, children, magazine, magazines, media, reading, Victorian, nineteenth century, gender, masculinity, Britain, British, England, English, Religious Tract Society, Jack Cox, editors, G. A. Hutchinson, A. L. Haydon, G. R. Pocklington, illustrations, comics, entertainment, leisure
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pinchbeck, Ivy.
Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution, 1750 - 1850:
(George Routledge, 1930).
Hardback. A little splitting / weakening internally at spine, edges slightly worn and cloth a little rubbed - otherwise a good copy. x + 342pp. Order No. NSBK-C9033
Keywords: B001P165SY, women workers, women and work, industry, industrialisation, Industrial Revolution, labour, working class, occupations, factories, mines, Ivy Pinchbeck, history, 18th century, eighteenth century, 19th century, nineteenth century, mining, hand loom weavers, domestic industries, trade, labor, labourers, textiles, women's history, factory, factories, economy, economic
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Drummond, James.
Upstairs to Downstairs: Advice to Servant Girls and Weary Mothers. Extracts from the Magazine of the Onward and Upward Association
(Aberdeen UP, rpt., 1991).
Paperback. Good+. viii + 88pp. Order No. NSBK-A13110
Keywords: 0080412041, advice, servant girls, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, women's work, mothers, motherhood, maternal
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Tillyard, Frank.
Unemployment Insurance in Great Britain, 1911 - 48:
(Thames Bank Pub. Co, 1949).
Hardback. Very good in chipped, slightly browned dustwrapper. ix + 233pp. Order No. NSBK-A13287
Keywords: B001IVGWXE, unemployment, insurance, national insurance, dole, twentieth century, inter-war, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, contributions, benefits, social welfare, poor relief, out-of-work, history
Price £14.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
O'Barr, Jean and Wyer, Mary.
Engaging Feminism: Students Speak Up and Speak Out
(Virginia UP, 1992).
Paperback. Fine. x + 168pp. Order No. NSBK-C11086
Keywords: 081391387X, higher education, education, educational, university, universities, colleges, academia, academe, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, graduates, undergraduates
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Butler, Josephine E.
Social Purity:
(Portrayer, 2002 reprint of 1879 text).
No 3 in the Open Archive Occasional Series. Booklet. New booklet, fine. 19pp. Order No. NSBK-C6303
Keywords: B001BI2Q0M, Josephine E. Butler, education, social history, women, women's history, Victorian, nineteenth century, Britain, British, England, English, equality, gender roles, working women, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, prostitution, prostitutes, State Regulation of Vice, Contagious Diseases Act, social purity, Liverpool, reprints, working girls, philanthropy, philanthropists, Open Archive Occasional Series, new title, booklet
Price £7.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
|
|