Thacker, Christopher.
England's Historic Gardens: An Illustrated Account of One Nation's Garden Heritage
(McGraw-Hill Ruerson, 1989).
Foreword by Lord Montagu Beaulieu. Photographs by John Bethell. Hardback. Oversized book, very good in dustwrapper. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-A11888
Keywords: 0747201102, gardens, gardening, horticulture, heritage, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, twentieth century, 20th
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sand, George.
Marianne:
(Carroll & Graf, rpt., 1998).
With a new foreword by Marilyn French. Paperback. Fine. xv + 171pp. Order No. NSBK-C6140
Keywords: 0786705388, George Sand, nineteenth century, women writers, France, French, Europe, European, socialists, feminism, feminists, Marianne, novels, novelists, fiction, literature, literary
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Morrison, Venetia.
The Art of George Stubbs: A Visual Celebration of One of the Masters of British Art
(Eagle Editions, ?).
Large format paperback. Paperback. A little soiling and a little waving to page edges, otherwise good. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-A5826
Keywords: 186160436X, eighteenth century, George Stubbs, painting, horses, equine, equestrian, painters, art, artists, drawings, Britain, British, history, masters, animals, rural, country, countryside, agrarian, England, English, eighteenth century
Price £9.99.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Buss, F. Harold & Burnett, R. G.
A Goodly Fellowship: A History of the Hundred Years of the Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, 1849-1949
(Epworth Press, 1949).
Hardback. Page edges foxed, otherwise very good in foxed, yellowed dw. 223pp. Order No. NSBK-A6227
Keywords: B000WR82UG, Methodism, Methodists, religion, religious, twentieth century, nineteenth century, Victorian, Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, associations, organisations, voluntary, Mutual Aid, preachers, preaching, clerics, Christianity, Christians, nonconformists, nonconformity, non-conformists, non-conformity, Britain, British, England, English, history, Dissent, Dissenters
Price £9.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Musson, A.E.
British Trade Unions, 1800 - 1875:
(Macmillan, rpt, 1979).
Studies in Economic and Social History Series. Paperback. Covers yellowed, ex library with minimal library markings, otherwise good. 80pp. Order No. NSBK-A7603
Keywords: 0333137019, trade unions, trade unionism, labour, labor, history, Victorian, nineteenth century, Britain, British, England, English, economic, economy
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Pugh, Martin.
State and Society: British Political and Social History, 1870-1992
(Edward Arnold, 1994).
Paperback. Minor pencil annotation. With newspaper cuttings pasted to front endpapers, otherwise very good. viii + 352pp. Order No. NSBK-A8680
Keywords: 9780340507100, Britain, British, England, English, history, state, industrial decline, social conditions, social welfare, 19th century, nineteenth century, Victorian, twentieth century, 20th century, society, politics, political
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Lewis, Christopher.
Particular Places: An Introduction to English Local History
(The British Library Board, 1989).
Paperback. Very good+. 80pp. Order No. NSBK-A11978
Keywords: 0712301755, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, England, English, local history, Britain, British
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Guy, Donna J.
White Slavery and Mothers Alive and Dead: The Troubled Meeting of Sex, Gender, Public Health and Progress in Latin America
(Nebraska UP, 2000).
Paperback. Fine. viii + 216pp. Order No. NSBK-C9661
Keywords: 080327095X, women, woman, women's studies, twentieth century, feminism, feminists, sexual difference, femininity, gender, history of ideas, health, public health, Latin America, South American, white slavery
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sheridan, Dorothy, ed.
Wartime Women: A Mass-Observation Anthology: The Experiences of Women at War
(Mandarin, 1991).
Paperback. Good. xiv + 267pp. Order No. NSBK-C12624
Keywords: 0749307412, World War Two, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, wars, warfare, twentieth century, 20th Century, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, mass observation, anthology, anthologies
Price £10.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
McNeill, ed, Maureen.
Gender and Expertise:
(Free Association Books, 1987).
Paperback. Newspaper review pasted to front endpaper, otherwise very good. vi + 266pp. Order No. NSBK-C9659
Keywords: 0946960267, women, woman, women's studies, twentieth century, feminism, feminists, sexual difference, femininity, gender, history of ideas, test-tube babies, science, technology
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|