Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Pre-Chartist movement, we found: 2 perfect matches, 4 partial matches and 355 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 9 of 37.
1 ... 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 ... 37
Silver, Harold.
English Education and the Radicals, 1780-1850:
(RKP, 1975). Hardback. Very good in browned dustwrapper. x + 134pp. Order No. NSBK-A2207
Keywords: 0710082126, education, radicalism, radicals, English, England, Britiain, British, social history, eighteenth century, nineteenth century, Chartism, Chartists, utilitarianism, utilitarians, Benthamism, Benthamites
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
McPhee, C., & Fitzgerald, A.
The Non-Violent Militant: Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig
(RKP, Women's Source Lib., 1987). Her involvement in the Women's Social & Political Union, the Women's Freedom League and the I.L.P. Hardback. Very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. vii + 312pp. Order No. NSBK- C5
Keywords: 0710212321, Teresa Billington-Grieg, writings, militancy, non-violence, suffrage, Votes for Women, history, suffragettes, education, women's movement, Britain, England, English, British, Edwardian
Price £8.75. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Reproduction Suffragette Medal, Hunger Strike Suffragettes.
Reproduction Suffragette Medal Hunger Strike Suffragettes:
(Portrayer Publishers, 2020). Beautiful suffragette replica medal, a faithful reproduction of the original Hunger Strike one awarded to suffragettes who had gone on hunger strike (and often been force-fed) in prison. With the appearance of a military-style campaign medal, hunger strike medals were presented to suffragettes by the leadership of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU), and honoured those who had gone on hunger strike to to protest against not being recognised as political prisoners. The obverse of the medal is inscribed with the words 'HUNGER STRIKE', whilst the back is blank (where the recipient's name would have been engraved). Materials: Grosgrain ribbon in the famous suffragette colours of purple, white and green (vertical strips). Nickel with an antique-effect silver finish for an authentic "aged-look". A safe, secure pin-clasp at the rear. Presented with a free purple velvet gift-pouch which is in turn displayed within an attractive zip-lock gift-bag, clear at the front and shiny silver at the rear. Dimensions: Medallion: 22mm diameter. Bars: 38mm X 7mm. Double-folded ribbon length: 40mm. Total medal length: 78mm. Medal. Brand new, in fine condition. pp. Order No. NSBK-C16042
Keywords: B08KGNFYQ5, women's suffrage, suffragettes, suffragette ephemera, replica, reproduction, badges, badge, prisons, protest, gaols, jails, criminal justice system, law, medals, medallions, Holloway Prison, Edwardian, woman suffrage, England, London, English, Britain, British, social history, women and politics, political, Votes for Women campaign, women's movement, emblems, feminist, feminism, hunger strikes
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
McQuiston, Liz.
Suffragettes to She-Devils: Women's Liberation and Beyond
(Phaidon Press, 1997). Foreword by Germaine Greer. Hardback. Very good in faded,slightly chipped dustwrapper, large format. 240pp. Order No. NSBK-A15975
Keywords: 9780714836195, women's movement, history, feminism, emancipation, Germaine Greer
Price £30.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Magill, Colonel Sir James.
The Red Cross: the Idea and its Development. A Sketch
(Cassell and Company, rpt, 1927). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Light foxing to endpapers and rubbing to cloth at corners, a small splash to front board - otherwise in good+ all-round condition. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-A13513
Keywords: B000L3K4XO, Red Cross, history, Red Cross Movement, British Red Cross Society, Great War, First World War, World War I, colonialism, voluntary societies, peace, pacifism, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Edwardian, 19th century, nineteenth century, twentieth century, health, aid, hospitals, relief, medicine, medical, international, voluntary aid
Price £25.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Davies, Emily.
The Higher Education of Women:
(Portrayer, 2002 facsimile reprint of 1866 edition). A nicely-presented, good-value facsimile of this crucial text. Paperback. New book, fine. 191pp. Order No. NSBK-C6300
Keywords: 0954263294, Sarah Emily Davies, Emily Davies, education, social history, women's history, higher education, further education, adult education, Portrayer, Portrayer Publishers, facsimiles, Girton, Girton College, Cambridge, Oxbridge, undergraduates, careers, girls, woman suffrage, suffrage, suffragettes, Hitchin, Hitchin College, John Stuart Mill, women's careers, Higher Education of Women, female, woman, learning, pedagogy, teaching, teachers, teacher, universities, university education, educationalists, educationalist, pioneers, pioneer, rights for women, women's movement, women's rights, emancipation of women, professional women, training, enfranchisement, Victorian, nineteenth century, new title
Price £11.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Schreiber, Adele and Mathieson, Margaret.
Journey Towards Freedom: Written for the Golden Jubilee of the International Alliance of Women
(International Alliance of Women, Denmark, 1955). With a chapter on each congress / convention, 1902 to 1952. Text includes some minor pen annotation, pertinent to the topics. For the collector, scarce. Illustrated with black and white photos. Hardback. Some browing and slight marking to cover boards. Spine repaired, a good, firm copy. viii + 72pp. Order No. NSBK-C15862
Keywords: B000TE3LG2, suffragettes, suffragette, Votes for Women, history, international, International Alliance of Women, Golden Jubilee, Millicent Fawcett, Susan B. Anthony, Carrie Chapman Catt, Adele Schreiber, Margaret Mathieson, women's movement, conventions, congress, women's suffrage, emancipation, rights
Price £95.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Matthews, Mike.
Alf Cobb: Mugsborough Rebel. The Struggle for Justice in Edwardian Hastings
(Hastings Press, rpt, 2003). Paperback. Fine. 143pp. Order No. NSBK-A6675
Keywords: 190410911X, Hastings, history, social history, Sussex, Britain, British, England, English, Alf Cobb, Robert Tressell, Social Democratic Federation, socialist, socialists, socialism, mob orators, rebels, Mugsborough, working class, working classes, political rebels, radicalism, Edwardian, twentieth century, labour movement, politics, local politics, local government, oratory, local councils, local corporations, local councillors
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET

View Image
Norris, Pippa.
Politics and Sexuality Equality: The Comparative Position of Women in Western Democracies
(Rienner, 1987). Paperback. Very good. vii + 165pp. Order No. NSBK-C9531
Keywords: 0745001939, women, woman, western democracies, sexual politics, political, rights, Votes for Women, the Women's Movement, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, 20th
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hueffer, Ford M.
Ford Madox Brown: a Record of his Life and Works
(Longmans, Green, 1896). Illustrated. Hardback. Ex library. Original attractive decorated cloth, gilt lettering. Spine edges frayed, & a little split. Cloth rather soiled. Minor splitting inside, but good, solid. xx + 458pp. Order No. NSBK-A15031
Keywords: B001GP2EUW, Ford Madox Brown, biography, biographies, art, artists, history, paintings, painting, history, Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, Victorian, painters, nineteenth century, 19th century
Price £130.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 9 of 37.
1 ... 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 ... 37


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Pre-Chartist movement
Poor Man's Guardian
Pre-Chartist
Patricia Hollis
Labour Theory of Value
Owenism
Henry Hetherington
Radicals
Radicalism
Nineteenth century
Pre-Chartism
Whigs
National Union of the Working Classes
Robert Owen
Reformers
Working classes
19th century
Owenites

View Other Categories