Grand, Sarah.
The Heavenly Twins:
(University of Michigan Press, 1993).
Ann Arbor Paperbacks. Paperback. Page edges slightly soiled, otherwise very good. xlvii + 679pp. Order No. NSBK-C15859
Keywords: 9780472065080, Ireland, Irish, women writers, suffragettes, Votes for Women, New Woman, literature
Price £15.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Dane, Clemence.
The Women's Side:
(Herbert Jenkins, 1926).
Hardback. A little fading / soiling to red cloth, especially at spine, otherwise good. 144pp. Order No. NSBK-C15928
Keywords: B00085URVY, Clemence Dane, women, antiquarian, suffragettes, education, votes, woman question, marriage
Price £25.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Suffragette Reproduction Badge / Brooch, .
Scottish University Women's Suffrage Union:
(Portrayer Publishers, 2012).
An attractive replica of an original Scottish suffragette badge from the suffragette era. Brand new, plated metal with a secure safety-pin-style back. Presented in a eye-catching zip-lock bag with a silver back. Brand new, in excellent condition. pp. Order No. NSBK-C15414
Keywords: Scottish University Women's Suffrage Union, suffragette badges, suffragette ephemera, brooch, badge, brooches, Scotland, history, Scots, Scottish women, reproduction, Votes for Women, women's suffrage, women's movement, Britain, British, England, English, Portrayer Publishers
Price £9.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
 View Image
|
Thompson, Dorothy.
Queen Victoria: A Woman on the Throne
(Virago Press, rpt., 2001).
Paperback. Fine. xxi + 168pp. Order No. NSBK-C11004
Keywords: 1860499120, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, queens, monarchs, monarchy, royalty, royals, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hobbs, Margaret and Sangster Joan.
The Woman Worker, 1926-1929:
(Canadian Committee on Labour History, 1999).
Paperback. Near fine. 284pp. Order No. NSBK-A12324
Keywords: 1894000013, Canada, Canadian, labour history, labor history, work, worker, employees, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, feminism, feminists, twentieth century, 20th
Price £25.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sandford, Mrs John.
Woman: in her Domestic and Social Character
(Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, 2nd edition, 1832).
Hardback. Re-backed, very smartly. A little soiling to boards, and rubbing to spine, otherwise very good. x + 224pp. Order No. NSBK-C16005
Keywords: antiquarian section, woman, nineteenth century, 19th, Mrs John Sandford, female, history
Price £26.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Willard, Frances E..
My Happy Half-Century: The Autobiography of an American Woman
(Ward, Locke and Bowden Ltd, 1895).
Edited by Frances E. Cook. With an introduction by Lady Henry Somerset. Hardback. Good in rubbed boards with gold embossed decoration, spine edges rubbed and slightly torn. x + 392pp. Order No. NSBK-C15522
Keywords: B002L24XH6, Frances E. Willard, women, women's history, women writers, woman writer, American, America, USA, United States, US, autobiography, self-history, nineteenth century, self-history
Price £24.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Vertinsky, Patricia A.
The Eternally Wounded Woman: Women, Doctors and Exercise in the Late Nineteenth Century
(MUP, 1990).
Hardback. With newspaper cutting pasted to inside front cover, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. 279pp. Order No. NSBK-C13610
Keywords: 0719025257, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, doctors, exercise, medicine, hospitals, physical exercise, physical, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th
Price £18.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Crosby, Christina.
The Ends of History: Victorians and "the Woman Question"
(Routledge, 1991).
Paperback. Page edges soiled, otherwise good. x + 186pp. Order No. NSBK-C197
Keywords: 0415009367, Victorian, the Woman Question, women's rights, women's movement, feminism, feminist theory, Britain, British, England, English, history, women's history
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Tyrrell, Alex.
Woman's Mission and Pressure Group Politics in Britain (1825 - 60):
(John Rylands University Library, Manchester, 1980).
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands University Library of Manchester, Vol 63, No 1, Autumn 1980. Booklet. Light soiling to card covers, otherwise good+. 194 - 230pp. Order No. NSBK-C16004
Keywords: women, temperance, anti-slavery, anti-slavery movement, history, woman's mission, politics, pressure groups, booklets
Price £25.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|