Forster, Robert & Ranum, Orest, eds.
Medicine and Society in France: Selections from the Annales
(Johns Hopkins UP, 1980).
Volume 6 only. Paperback. Good. ix + 176pp. Order No. NSBK-B4490
Keywords: 0801823064, medicine, medical, history, France, French, Annales, society, Annaliste, Annalistes, healing, ancien regime, eighteenth century, Enlightenment, Arlette Farge, Jean-Pierre Goubert, diseases, illness, popular medicine, popular culture
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Friesen, John W.
When Cultures Clash:
(Detselig Enterprises Ltd, 2nd edit.,1993).
Paperback. Good+. 208pp. Order No. NSBK-A13054
Keywords: 1550590693, cultures, Canada, Canadian, multicultural, multiculturalism
Price £11.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Murphy, Mary.
Mining Cultures: Men, Women, and Leisure in Butte, 1914 - 41
(Illinois Press, 1997).
Paperback. Minor pencil annotation, spine creased, otherwise good+. xviii + 279pp. Order No. NSBK-A14207
Keywords: 0252065697, Butte, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States, leisure, mining, consumerism, twentieth century, social history, consumer culture, copper mines, Montana
Price £10.50.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
McKibbin, Ross.
Classes and Cultures: England, 1918 - 1951
(OUP, 1998).
Hardback. Lacks fly leaf. With newspaper articles pasted to fly leaf, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. vii + 562pp. Order No. NSBK-C15699
Keywords: 9780198206729, class, classes, cultures, Ross McKibbin, interwar, inter-war, culture, social history, twentieth century, England, English, Britain, British, social customs, social life, class consciousness, social conditions, 20th century
Price £20.95.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Sturm, Johan, et al.
Education and Cultural Transmission: Historical Studies of Continuity and Change in Families, Schooling and Youth Cultures
(Gent CSHP, 1996).
Paedagogica Historica: International Journal of the History of Education, Supplementary Series Volume II. Paperback. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. 360pp. Order No. NSBK-A11369
Keywords: 9080049736, schools, schooling, education, educational, teachers, teaching, pupils, students, Industrial Revolution, industrial, industrialisation, industrialization, nineteenth century, eighteenth century, industry, workurope, European, culture, cultural, gender, youth, France, Germany, Europe, French, German
Price £14.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Edgeworth, Maria.
Popular Tales:
(George Routledge, new edition, no date but late Victorian).
Light foxing. With 30 illustrations and 4 coloured plates by F. A. Fraser. (Sadly one of the illustrations is loose). Hardback. Red boards attractively decorated in gilt, green & black. Light wear to cloth, espec. at spine/edges, some splitting to hinges. Else a good copy, all edges gilt. ix + 436pp. Order No. NSBK-C8622
Keywords: B00I97APTW, Maria Edgeworth, Popular Tales, women writers, literature, fiction, stories, Maria Edgeworth's
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Taylor, Peter.
Popular Politics in Early Industrial Britain: Bolton, 1825-1850
(Ryburn, Keele UP, 1995).
Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper. 253pp. Order No. NSBK-A616
Keywords: 185331059X, Industrial Revolution, industrialisation, industrialization, popular politics, Bolton, Lancashire, politics, class, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Peer, Willie Van, ed.
The Taming of the Text: Explorations in Language, Literature and Culture
(Routledge, 1991).
Paperback. Very good. xii + 337pp. Order No. NSBK-A13418
Keywords: 0415060303, text, language, literature, books, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, power, culture
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Rude, George.
Ideology and Popular Protest:
(Lawrence & Wishart, 1980).
Paperback. Covers a little worn, otherwise good. 176pp. Order No. NSBK-A3939
Keywords: 853155143, ideology, popular protest, history, Europe, revolution, peasants, class consciousness, folk memory, riots, rebellion, labour disputes, Europe, European, United States, America, American, masses
Price £5.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Robinson, Lillian S.
Sex, Class and Culture:
(Methuen, rpt., 1986).
Paperback. Sticker mark to front cover, otherwise good+. xxxiii + 349pp. Order No. NSBK-C12560
Keywords: 0416012418, women's history, woman, women, women's studies, female, females, feminine, gender, sex, class, classes, culture, twentieth century, 20th
Price £7.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|