Lewis, Christopher.
Particular Places: An Introduction to English Local History
(The British Library Board, 1989).
Paperback. Very good+. 80pp. Order No. NSBK-A11978
Keywords: 0712301755, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, England, English, local history, Britain, British
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Laybourn, Keith, ed.
Social Conditions, Status and Community, 1860-c.1920:
(Sutton, 1997).
Signed by the author. Paperback. Good+. viii + 241pp. Order No. NSBK-A2185
Keywords: 0750915013, social conditions, Edwardian, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, century, status, community, welfare, poverty, philanthropy, history, Britain, British, England, English, Bolton, Huddersfield, neighbourhood
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hoffert, Sylvia D.
Private Matters: American Attitudes toward Childbearing and Infant Nurture in the Urban North, 1800-1860
(Illinois UP, 1989).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 229pp. Order No. NSBK-C7735
Keywords: 0252015479, American, America, USA, United States, children, child, infants, nurture, babies, motherhood, maternal, mothers, North America, nineteenth century, 19th, attitudes, baby, breastfeeding, childhood, maternity
Price £16.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Rossetti, William Michael, ed.
The Poetical Works of Mrs Felicia Hemans:
(E. Moxon, no date).
Hardback. Pictorial boards, spine damaged, cloth soiled, edges worn, otherwise a good solid copy with gilt page edges. xxviii + 595pp. Order No. NSBK-C15618
Keywords: B072BB17KJ, Felicia Hemans, poems, poetry, women writers, sonnets, hymns, Mrs Hemans, nineteenth century, Britain, British, women, poets, poet, antiquarian
Price £12.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
West, Elliott.
Growing Up With the Country: Childhood on the Far Western Frontier
(New Mexico UP, rpt., 1997).
Paperback. Back cover soiled, otherwise good+. xxiv + 343pp. Order No. NSBK-A9556
Keywords: 0826311555, nineteenth century, 19th, American, literature, literary, novels, frontiers, Wild West, twentieth century, 20th, Trans-Mississippi West, children, childhood, USA
Price £8.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Fraser, Derek, ed.
Municipal Reform and the Industrial City:
(Leicester UP, 1982).
Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. x + 165pp. Order No. NSBK-A4049
Keywords: 071851176X, municipal, industrial, city, cities, reform, urban history, Victorian, nineteenth century, local government, Manchester, North West, England, English, Britain, British, Leeds, Bradford, urbanisation, Derek Fraser, V.A.C. Gatrell, Brian Barber, Adrian Elliott
Price £6.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hewitt, Graily.
The Pathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Diseases of Women: Including a Diagnosis of Pregnancy
(Longmans, Green, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1868).
With numerous illustrations. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps. Boards darkened with rubbing to edges. One page loose, otherwise a good solid copy, though with a little marginal pencil annotation. xxxii + 700pp. Order No. NSBK-C13522
Keywords: B001009LFY, medical, medicine, pregnancy, women, women's history, health, illness, gynaecology, gynaecological, maternity, motherhood, pathology, diseases, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, uterus, uterine medicine, social history
Price £78.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Jones, E.L.
The Development of English Agriculture, 1815-1873:
(Macmillan, rpt., 1979).
Studies in Economic and Social History. Paperback. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise good. 39pp. Order No. NSBK-A11310
Keywords: 0333049101, agriculture, agricultural, farms, farming, farmers, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, economy, economics, economic, finances, financial
Price £3.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Robertson, John M.
The Eight Hours Question:
(Swan Sonnenschein, 2nd edition, 1899).
Hardback. Red boards darkened / soiled, spine ends and corners worn, ex library with usual library markings - otherwise a good solid copy. xii + 150pp. Order No. NSBK-A14441
Keywords: B00087AGQ8, working hours, pay, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, working conditions, economy, industry, eight hours, factory, factories, mines, railways, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, reform
Price £14.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
Hanagan, Michael P.
Nascent Proletarians: Class-Formation in Post-Revolutionary France
(Basil Blackwell, 1989).
A study of the area around Saint-Etienne, the "Stephanois" region. Adopts a conception of class formation broad enough to include migration, fertility behaviour & household employment patterns, as well as political ideology. Hardback. Very good in sunned dustwrapper. x + 243pp. Order No. NSBK-A278
Keywords: 1557860416, France, French, French Revolution, class, French history, 19th century, nineteenth century
Price £4.00.
Convert to
US$
EURO
YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
|
|
|