Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Nineteenth Century, we found: 621 perfect matches, 0 partial matches and 668 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 21 of 129.
1 ... 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 ... 129
Melosh, Barbara, ed.
Gender and American History, since 1890:
(Routledge, 1993). Paperback. Some creasing to spine, otherwise a good copy. xii + 308pp. Order No. NSBK-C9430
Keywords: 0415076765, gender, American, USA, United States, history, Victorian, twentieth century, nineteenth century, sexuality, consumption, social welfare, Ida B. Wells, labor, labour, anti-lynching
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Swift, Roger, ed.
Victorian Chester: Essays in Social History, 1830-1900
(Liverpool UP, 1996). Paperback. Very good+. xii + 251pp. Order No. NSBK-A13457
Keywords: 0853236615, Chester, Britain, British, England, English, history, United Kingdom, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, cities, city, towns
Price £16.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Bray, Maurice I.
Railway Picture Postcards:
(MPC, rpt., 1991). Paperback. Spine and front cover creased, otherwise good. 240pp. Order No. NSBK-A6230
Keywords: 0861903137, railways, steam trains, trains, transport, engines, vehicles, travel, postcards, pictures, nineteenth century, twentieth century, railway ships, docks, royal trains, bridges, tunnels, viaducts, Great Western Railway, locomotives, trams, traffic, The London and North Western Railway, photographs, photography, collectors, hobbies, hobby, entertainment, leisure, Britain, British, England, English, history
Price £6.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Douglass, Frederick.
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass:
(Dover, 1995). Paperback. Very good. xvii + 76pp. Order No. NSBK-A6204
Keywords: 0486284999, Frederick Douglass, autobiography, memoir, Tuckahoe, slave, slavery, United States, USA, history, America, nineteenth century, Maryland, Massachusetts, abolition, women's rights, black rights, anti-slavery, freedom, emancipation, slaves
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ponting, K. G., ed.
Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England:
(David and Charles, 1970). The text of Edward Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England is reprinted from Thomas Baines's Yorkshire, Past and Present (1875). Hardback. Spine ends bumped, otherwise very good. 199pp. Order No. NSBK-A10291
Keywords: 0715347543, Edward Baines, woollen, manufacture, manufacturing, England, English, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, production
Price £8.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Stearns, Peter N., ed.
Expanding the Past: A Reader in Social History
(New York UP, 1988). Essays from the Journal of Social History. Paperback. Tear to spine, some creasing to page edges, otherwise good. x + 394pp. Order No. NSBK-A13565
Keywords: 0814778771, social history, UK, Victorian, Victorian period, nineteenth century, 19th, US, USA, United States, United States of America, America, American, The States
Price £12.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Brewer, Rev Dr.
A Guide to the Scientific Knowledge of Things Familiar:
(Jarrold, rpt, revised, 1862). With an appendix of questions. Revised. Hardback. Attractive, original brown embossed cloth. Edges and spine ends slightly worn, otherwise very good. vii + 488pp. Order No. NSBK-A15260
Keywords: B001EHLSLI, science, scientific, history, scientific elements, nineteenth century, Ebenezer Cobham Brewer
Price £18.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Tomalin, Claire.
Mrs Jordan's Profession: The Story of a Great Actress and a Future King
(Penguin, rpt., 1995). Paperback. Spine creased, otherwise very good. xx + 422pp. Order No. NSBK-C10026
Keywords: 0140159231, actresses, actress, actors, drama, theatres, theatrical, Mrs Jordan, women's history, plays, stage, William IV, Dora Jordan, eighteenth, nineteenth, century, courts, royalty, monarchs, monarchy, kings, Britain, British, England, English, biography, biographies, woman, biographical, lives, life history, life histories
Price £3.99. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Harries-Jenkins, Gwyn.
The Army in Victorian Society:
(RKP, 1977). Hardback. Ex library with minimal library stamps. Overall very good in dustwrapper. xi + 320pp. Order No. NSBK-A7247
Keywords: 0710084471, army, wars, warfare, Victorian, nineteenth century, Britain, British, history, England, English, military, soldiers, colonial, colonialists, Waterloo, officers, professionalism, professionals, fighting, social history, army ranks, 19th century
Price £23.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Clifford-Smith, J.L.
Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science: Manchester Meeting, 1879
(Longmans Green, 1880). Hardback. Spine is rather worn with some loss to spine cover at both ends. Corners rubbed, original embossed cloth otherwise good, contents solid. 820pp. Order No. NSBK-C15306
Keywords: B00EBVKBRQ, Transactions of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, social history, Victorian, nineteenth century, 19th, antiquarian
Price £26.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 21 of 129.
1 ... 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 ... 129


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Nineteenth Century
Victorian
19th
Victorian period
UK
United Kingdom
19th century
Twentieth century
Women's history
Biography
Social history
America
United States
Biographies
20th
Literature
Education
Eighteenth century
Gender
Politics
Work
Industry
Life history
Life histories
Edwardian
Class
Labour

View Other Categories