Search by author, title, keyword or ISBN :
    View Basket View your basket
Return to home page
In the search for Suffrage, we found: 140 perfect matches, 16 partial matches and 0 other matches.
 
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout Viewing page 9 of 16.
1 ... 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 ... 16
Cobbe, Frances Power.
Life of Frances Power Cobbe: by Herself
(Richard Bentley, 1894). In two volumes. Scarce. With illustrations. Gilt titles to spine, and gilt decoration to front board. Hardback. Edges rubbed and corners worn, some foxing to endpapers and title pages, otherwise very good, fairly bright, solid copies. 332pp. Order No. NSBK-C7265
Keywords: Frances Power Cobbe, Cobbe, set, feminist, feminism, feminists, Victorian, 19th century, nineteenth century, antiquarian, autobiography, autobiographies, women, women writer, women writers, woman, woman writers, journalist, journalists, journalism, women journalist, women journalist, woman journalists, women journalists, women's rights, The Claims Of Women, gender, women's movement, women's movements, Miss Power Cobbe, women's history, history, woman, womanhood, letters, letter, correspondence, women's suffrage, woman's suffrage, suffrage, suffragette, suffragettes, enfranchisement, Votes for Women, suffragist, suffragists, right, rights, philanthropist, philanthropy, philanthropists, philanthropic, volumes
Price £80.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Addy, Mrs Sidney Oldall Mary Golden Addy.
Collections A Miscellany: Sidney Oldall Addy and Family
(Roffey and Clark, Croydon, no date). With illustrations. Hardback. Some sunning / fading to maroon cloth, especially at spine, rubbing to corners, foxing to page edges, otherwise a good solid copy. 221pp. Order No. NSBK-A15941
Keywords: Mrs S.O. Addy, Mary Golden Addy, collections, Sidney Oldall Addy, miscellany, literature, writers, antiquarian, poems, letters, suffragettes, women's suffrage, essays, biography, biographies
Price £68.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Read, Donald and Glasgow, Eric.
Feargus O'Connor: Irishman and Chartist
(Edward Arnold, 1961). Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, light sellotape marks to cloth, otherwise good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 160pp. Order No. NSBK-A10350
Keywords: B0000CKYZG, Chartists, Chartist movement, Chartism, radicalism, popular protest, nineteenth century, Victorian, socialism, reform, politics, franchise, votes, suffrage, working class, representation, working-class, classes, radicals, Irish, Irishman, British, England, English, history, biography, biographies, biographical, life history, life histories, lives, eighteenth century, 18th
Price £22.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Robins, Elizabeth.
The Convert:
(Women's Press, rpt, 1980). Paperback. Spine creased, a little splitting internally at spine with a few pages partly detached, pages browned & light edgewear to covers; a good working copy. xvi + 304pp. Order No. NSBK-C2995
Keywords: 0704338564, Elizabeth Robins, Jane Marcus, Edwardian, suffragettes, Votes for Women, women's suffrage, novel, women's rights, Christabel Pankhurst, Emmeline Pankhurst, England, Britain, history, English
Price £5.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Jones, Helen, ed.
Duty and Citizenship: the Correspondence and Papers of Violet Markham, 1896-1953
(The Historians' Press, 1994). Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. vi + 202pp. Order No. NSBK-C3649
Keywords: 9781872273037, Violet Markham, women, work, duty, citizenship, suffrage, anti-suffrage, Votes for Women, anti-suffragism, suffragettes, Edwardian, war, World War I, Great War, First World War, Home Front, citizens, Liberals, local politics, Liberal politics, twentieth century, letters, Helen Jones
Price £17.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Scharff, Virginia.
Twenty Thousand Roads: Women, Movement and the West
(California UP, 2003). Paperback. New book, fine. xi + 239pp. Order No. NSBK-C6175
Keywords: 0520237773, women, women's history, woman, Scharff, American, America, USA, United States, California, US, gender, sexuality, suffrage, women's politics, Wyoming, travel, travellers, travelers, the West, Sacagawea, twentieth century, nineteenth century
Price £10.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Robins, Elizabeth.
Way Stations:
(Hodder and Stoughton, 1st edition, 1913). Hardback. Cloth worn, mainly at spine ends and edges. Spine dull with a little spotting, page edges, intro pgs, endpapers foxed - otherwise a good solid copy. Blue cloth. xii + 352pp. Order No. NSBK-C14930
Keywords: B00086JKKM, Elizabeth Robins, women's suffrage, woman suffrage, women writers, Where Are You Going To, fiction, suffragettes, acting, actresses, novels, novelists, theatre, collectible, antiquarian, twentieth century, Britain, British, England, English, Women's Social and Political Union, actresses, actresss, theatre, drama, plays, novelists, feminists, actors, literature, original suffragette ephemera, Women Writers' Suffrage League, hunger strikes
Price £110.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Ostrogorski, M.
The Rights of Woman: A Comparative Study in History and Legislation
(Porcupine Press, rpt, 1980). Translated under the author's supervision. Hardback. Very good. xv + 232pp. Order No. NSBK-C3402
Keywords: 0879919604, rights for women, women's rights, suffrage, vote, Votes for Women, Women's Movement, Europe, European history, nineteenth century, Victorian, Women's history, Scandinavia, France, England, United States, America, Finland, Germany, Austria, Russia, women and politics, Ostrogorski
Price £7.00. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Rowbotham, Sheila.
Friends of Alice Wheeldon:
(Pluto Press, 1986). Paperback. Light edgewear, otherwise good. viii + 240pp. Order No. NSBK-C503
Keywords: 0745301568, Alice wheeldon, Derby. Derbyshire, Pacifists, Pacifists, Pacifism, Women Pacifists, Play, Plays, productions, Sheila Rowbotham, socialist, socialists, socialism, David lloyd George, suffrage, suffragette, suffragettes, suffragist, women suffrage, woman suffrage
Price £14.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Hirsch, Pam.
Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon:
(Pimlico, 1999). Paperback. Very good. x + 390pp. Order No. NSBK-C12757
Keywords: 0712665811, Barbara Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith, Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon, women's rights, Pre-Raphaelite, law, marriage, Britain, England, British, English, history, women's history education, suffrage, marriage reform, biography, Hitchin, Girton, women's movement, Victorian, nineteenth century, higher education, adult education
Price £6.50. Convert to US$ EURO YEN
ADD THIS ITEM TO MY BASKET
Next | Previous | View Basket | Checkout | Top Viewing page 9 of 16.
1 ... 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 ... 16


To contact us, email: enquiries@naomisymes.com
Click to browse by topics relating to:
Suffrage
Votes for Women
Politics
Women's history
Women's movement
Women's suffrage
Woman suffrage
Suffragette ephemera
Edwardian
Twentieth century
Suffragette
Nineteenth century
Christmas gifts
Enfranchisement
Portrayer Publishers
Art
Victorian
America
Social history
Suffragist
Feminism
Women and politics
WSPU
Women's Social and Political Union
United States
Women's politics
Biography

View Other Categories